Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVPASTOR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I don't appreciate the pastor(s).
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 7 21.9% 21.9% -1.59
Important 4 12.5% 34.4% -.82
Not very important 1 3.1% 37.5% -.05
Not at all important 20 62.5% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 30.8%
4
15.8%
3
21.9%
7
Important 15.4%
2
10.5%
2
12.5%
4
Not very important 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
Not at all important 46.2%
6
73.7%
14
62.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
19

32


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 20.7%
6
33.3%
1
21.9%
7
Important 10.3%
3
33.3%
1
12.5%
4
Not very important 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
Not at all important 65.5%
19
33.3%
1
62.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
3

32


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
30.8%
4
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.9%
7
Important 16.7%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
4
Not very important 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
Not at all important 50.0%
3
53.8%
7
75.0%
6
80.0%
4
62.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

32


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 9.1%
1
33.3%
3
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
21.9%
7
Important 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
12.5%
4
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
3.1%
1
Not at all important 72.7%
8
66.7%
6
50.0%
6
0.00%
0
62.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

32


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
23.1%
3
33.3%
2
21.9%
7
Important 33.3%
1
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
Not at all important 66.7%
2
50.0%
5
69.2%
9
66.7%
4
62.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

32


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.00%
0
42.9%
3
18.8%
3
12.5%
1
22.6%
7
Important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
Not very important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Not at all important 0.00%
0
57.1%
4
50.0%
8
87.5%
7
61.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
8

31


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 22.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.9%
7
Important 12.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
4
Not very important 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
1
Not at all important 61.3%
19
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
62.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

32