Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVDRIFT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I've been drifting away from church and I think that will continue.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 3 10.7% 10.7% -2.5
Important 1 3.6% 14.3% -1.5
Not very important 3 10.7% 25% -.5
Not at all important 21 75% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 18.2%
2
5.9%
1
10.7%
3
Important 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
Not very important 0.0%
0
17.6%
3
10.7%
3
Not at all important 72.7%
8
76.5%
13
75.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
17

28


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 8.0%
2
33.3%
1
10.7%
3
Important 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
Not very important 12.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
Not at all important 76.0%
19
66.7%
2
75.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
3

28


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.7%
3
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
Not very important 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
Not at all important 66.7%
4
88.9%
8
62.5%
5
80.0%
4
75.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

28


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.7%
3
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
3.6%
1
Not very important 9.1%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.7%
3
Not at all important 72.7%
8
71.4%
5
80.0%
8
0.00%
0
75.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

28


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.6%
1
Not very important 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
10.7%
3
Not at all important 33.3%
1
71.4%
5
91.7%
11
66.7%
4
75.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

28


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
Important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.7%
1
Not very important 0.00%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
11.1%
3
Not at all important 0.00%
0
71.4%
5
75.0%
9
75.0%
6
74.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
8

27


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.7%
3
Important 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
1
Not very important 11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.7%
3
Not at all important 74.1%
20
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
75.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

28