Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVOTHER

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: others.
  1) Age/health concerns
  2) Denomination
  3) All else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Age/health concerns 7 58.3% 58.3% -.75
Denomination 2 16.7% 75% .38
All else 3 25% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Age/health concerns 57.1%
4
60.0%
3
58.3%
7
Denomination 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
All else 14.3%
1
40.0%
2
25.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5

12


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Age/health concerns 55.6%
5
66.7%
2
58.3%
7
Denomination 11.1%
1
33.3%
1
16.7%
2
All else 33.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
3

12


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Age/health concerns 100.0%
1
66.7%
2
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
58.3%
7
Denomination 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
16.7%
2
All else 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

12


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Age/health concerns 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
54.5%
6
Denomination 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
All else 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

11


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Age/health concerns 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
85.7%
6
58.3%
7
Denomination 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
16.7%
2
All else 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

12


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Age/health concerns 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
Denomination 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
16.7%
2
All else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
66.7%
2
25.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

12


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Age/health concerns 50.0%
5
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
54.5%
6
Denomination 20.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
All else 30.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

11