Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOMOTH

During your life, have you ever been a member of a congregation affiliated with a denomination other than Presbyterian?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 264 40.2% 40.2% -1.22
Yes 392 59.8% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 41.1%
134
39.5%
130
40.3%
264
Yes 58.9%
192
60.5%
199
59.7%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
329

655


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 39.0%
219
47.8%
44
40.2%
263
Yes 61.0%
343
52.2%
48
59.8%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
92

654


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 45.8%
49
40.3%
85
39.6%
93
35.9%
37
40.2%
264
Yes 54.2%
58
59.7%
126
60.4%
142
64.1%
66
59.8%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
211
100.0%
235
100.0%
103

656


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 37.3%
60
38.1%
40
41.1%
151
58.3%
7
40.0%
258
Yes 62.7%
101
61.9%
65
58.9%
216
41.7%
5
60.0%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
105
100.0%
367
100.0%
12

645


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 57.1%
28
43.2%
60
36.5%
89
39.3%
86
40.4%
263
Yes 42.9%
21
56.8%
79
63.5%
155
60.7%
133
59.6%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
219

651


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 59.4%
19
36.1%
66
42.1%
110
38.4%
58
40.4%
253
Yes 40.6%
13
63.9%
117
57.9%
151
61.6%
93
59.6%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
183
100.0%
261
100.0%
151

627


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 40.3%
259
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
40.0%
261
Yes 59.7%
384
100.0%
4
60.0%
3
60.0%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

652