Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENBAPT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Baptist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 571 86.5% 86.5% -.39
Checked 89 13.5% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.3%
283
87.0%
288
86.6%
571
Checked 13.7%
45
13.0%
43
13.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
331

659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 86.2%
487
88.2%
82
86.5%
569
Checked 13.8%
78
11.8%
11
13.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
93

658


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
99
88.7%
188
80.4%
189
90.5%
95
86.5%
571
Checked 8.3%
9
11.3%
24
19.6%
46
9.5%
10
13.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
235
100.0%
105

660


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.3%
139
85.0%
91
87.5%
321
100.0%
12
86.7%
563
Checked 14.7%
24
15.0%
16
12.5%
46
0.0%
0
13.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
367
100.0%
12

649


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
43
89.2%
124
87.3%
213
83.8%
186
86.5%
566
Checked 12.2%
6
10.8%
15
12.7%
31
16.2%
36
13.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
222

654


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
27
88.6%
164
83.5%
218
92.7%
140
87.3%
549
Checked 15.6%
5
11.4%
21
16.5%
43
7.3%
11
12.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
185
100.0%
261
100.0%
151

629


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
561
40.0%
2
80.0%
4
86.4%
567
Checked 13.2%
85
60.0%
3
20.0%
1
13.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

656