Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENDISC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 641 97% 97% -.18
Checked 20 3% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
322
96.1%
318
97.0%
640
Checked 2.1%
7
3.9%
13
3.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
331

660


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
547
97.9%
92
97.0%
639
Checked 3.2%
18
2.1%
2
3.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
94

659


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
107
96.7%
205
97.5%
230
94.3%
99
97.0%
641
Checked 0.9%
1
3.3%
7
2.5%
6
5.7%
6
3.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
236
100.0%
105

661


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
159
99.1%
106
95.9%
353
100.0%
12
96.9%
630
Checked 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
4.1%
15
0.0%
0
3.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
368
100.0%
12

650


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
49
97.1%
135
96.7%
237
96.4%
214
96.9%
635
Checked 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
3.3%
8
3.6%
8
3.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

655


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
95.2%
177
97.7%
255
97.4%
147
97.0%
611
Checked 0.0%
0
4.8%
9
2.3%
6
2.6%
4
3.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
261
100.0%
151

630


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
627
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
97.0%
637
Checked 3.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

657