Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENEPIS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Episcopalian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 634 95.9% 95.9% -.21
Checked 27 4.1% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
318
95.2%
315
95.9%
633
Checked 3.3%
11
4.8%
16
4.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
331

660


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
540
98.9%
93
96.1%
633
Checked 4.4%
25
1.1%
1
3.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
94

659


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
105
98.1%
208
94.5%
223
93.3%
98
95.9%
634
Checked 2.8%
3
1.9%
4
5.5%
13
6.7%
7
4.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
236
100.0%
105

661


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
156
94.4%
101
96.2%
354
100.0%
12
95.8%
623
Checked 4.3%
7
5.6%
6
3.8%
14
0.0%
0
4.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
368
100.0%
12

650


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
47
94.2%
131
95.9%
235
96.8%
215
95.9%
628
Checked 4.1%
2
5.8%
8
4.1%
10
3.2%
7
4.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

655


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
95.2%
177
96.6%
252
94.7%
143
95.9%
604
Checked 0.0%
0
4.8%
9
3.4%
9
5.3%
8
4.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
261
100.0%
151

630


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
620
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
95.9%
630
Checked 4.2%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

657