Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENLUTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Lutheran
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 611 92.3% 92.3% -.29
Checked 51 7.7% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
303
92.7%
307
92.3%
610
Checked 8.2%
27
7.3%
24
7.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
527
87.2%
82
92.3%
609
Checked 6.9%
39
12.8%
12
7.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
98
90.6%
192
95.4%
226
90.5%
95
92.3%
611
Checked 9.3%
10
9.4%
20
4.6%
11
9.5%
10
7.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
153
90.7%
97
91.6%
338
100.0%
12
92.2%
600
Checked 6.1%
10
9.3%
10
8.4%
31
0.0%
0
7.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
48
92.8%
129
92.2%
226
91.9%
204
92.5%
607
Checked 4.0%
2
7.2%
10
7.8%
19
8.1%
18
7.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
28
89.2%
166
93.1%
244
95.4%
144
92.2%
582
Checked 12.5%
4
10.8%
20
6.9%
18
4.6%
7
7.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
600
80.0%
4
60.0%
3
92.2%
607
Checked 7.4%
48
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
7.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658