Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENMETH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Methodist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 507 76.6% 76.6% -.55
Checked 155 23.4% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.2%
248
78.2%
259
76.7%
507
Checked 24.8%
82
21.8%
72
23.3%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 75.8%
429
81.9%
77
76.7%
506
Checked 24.2%
137
18.1%
17
23.3%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
91
75.0%
159
75.1%
178
75.2%
79
76.6%
507
Checked 15.7%
17
25.0%
53
24.9%
59
24.8%
26
23.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.1%
129
73.8%
79
76.2%
281
75.0%
9
76.5%
498
Checked 20.9%
34
26.2%
28
23.8%
88
25.0%
3
23.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
43
78.4%
109
73.5%
180
76.6%
170
76.5%
502
Checked 14.0%
7
21.6%
30
26.5%
65
23.4%
52
23.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
30
73.1%
136
78.2%
205
73.5%
111
76.4%
482
Checked 6.3%
2
26.9%
50
21.8%
57
26.5%
40
23.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.2%
494
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
76.6%
504
Checked 23.8%
154
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658