Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENRFRMD

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Reformed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 644 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Checked 18 2.7% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
323
96.7%
320
97.3%
643
Checked 2.1%
7
3.3%
11
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
548
100.0%
94
97.3%
642
Checked 3.2%
18
0.0%
0
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
105
97.2%
206
97.9%
232
96.2%
101
97.3%
644
Checked 2.8%
3
2.8%
6
2.1%
5
3.8%
4
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
154
98.1%
105
98.1%
362
100.0%
12
97.2%
633
Checked 5.5%
9
1.9%
2
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
50
96.4%
134
97.6%
239
97.3%
216
97.4%
639
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
2.4%
6
2.7%
6
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
98.4%
183
96.9%
254
96.0%
145
97.1%
613
Checked 3.1%
1
1.6%
3
3.1%
8
4.0%
6
2.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
630
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
97.3%
640
Checked 2.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658