Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENROMAN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Roman Catholic
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 637 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Checked 25 3.8% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
319
95.8%
317
96.2%
636
Checked 3.3%
11
4.2%
14
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
544
96.8%
91
96.2%
635
Checked 3.9%
22
3.2%
3
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
101
94.3%
200
98.3%
233
98.1%
103
96.2%
637
Checked 6.5%
7
5.7%
12
1.7%
4
1.9%
2
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
153
94.4%
101
97.6%
360
100.0%
12
96.2%
626
Checked 6.1%
10
5.6%
6
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
49
92.8%
129
96.7%
237
97.7%
217
96.3%
632
Checked 2.0%
1
7.2%
10
3.3%
8
2.3%
5
3.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
96.2%
179
96.6%
253
94.0%
142
96.0%
606
Checked 0.0%
0
3.8%
7
3.4%
9
6.0%
9
4.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
623
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
96.2%
633
Checked 3.9%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658