Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENUCC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: United Church of Christ
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 622 94% 94% -.25
Checked 40 6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
313
93.1%
308
93.9%
621
Checked 5.2%
17
6.9%
23
6.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
531
94.7%
89
93.9%
620
Checked 6.2%
35
5.3%
5
6.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
100
93.4%
198
95.4%
226
93.3%
98
94.0%
622
Checked 7.4%
8
6.6%
14
4.6%
11
6.7%
7
6.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
153
94.4%
101
93.8%
346
91.7%
11
93.9%
611
Checked 6.1%
10
5.6%
6
6.2%
23
8.3%
1
6.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
48
95.7%
133
93.1%
228
93.2%
207
93.9%
616
Checked 4.0%
2
4.3%
6
6.9%
17
6.8%
15
6.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
30
93.5%
174
95.0%
249
92.7%
140
94.0%
593
Checked 6.3%
2
6.5%
12
5.0%
13
7.3%
11
6.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
608
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
93.9%
618
Checked 6.2%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658