Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 600 90.6% 90.6% -.32
Checked 62 9.4% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
300
90.3%
299
90.6%
599
Checked 9.1%
30
9.7%
32
9.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
509
94.7%
89
90.6%
598
Checked 10.1%
57
5.3%
5
9.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
100
89.2%
189
92.4%
219
87.6%
92
90.6%
600
Checked 7.4%
8
10.8%
23
7.6%
18
12.4%
13
9.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
150
86.0%
92
90.8%
335
100.0%
12
90.5%
589
Checked 8.0%
13
14.0%
15
9.2%
34
0.0%
0
9.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
46
89.9%
125
88.6%
217
92.8%
206
90.5%
594
Checked 8.0%
4
10.1%
14
11.4%
28
7.2%
16
9.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
94.1%
175
88.2%
231
88.7%
134
90.6%
572
Checked 0.0%
0
5.9%
11
11.8%
31
11.3%
17
9.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
587
80.0%
4
100.0%
5
90.6%
596
Checked 9.4%
61
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658