Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGRAIS

Were you raised in the congregation you currently belong to?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 563 85.2% 85.2% -.42
Yes 98 14.8% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.4%
281
84.9%
281
85.2%
562
Yes 14.6%
48
15.1%
50
14.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
331

660


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 85.8%
485
81.9%
77
85.3%
562
Yes 14.2%
80
18.1%
17
14.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
94

659


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 76.6%
82
84.0%
178
85.7%
203
95.2%
100
85.2%
563
Yes 23.4%
25
16.0%
34
14.3%
34
4.8%
5
14.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

661


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 85.2%
138
85.0%
91
86.4%
319
66.7%
8
85.5%
556
Yes 14.8%
24
15.0%
16
13.6%
50
33.3%
4
14.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

650


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 64.0%
32
87.0%
120
84.9%
208
89.2%
198
85.2%
558
Yes 36.0%
18
13.0%
18
15.1%
37
10.8%
24
14.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

655


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 81.3%
26
83.3%
155
84.7%
222
90.0%
135
85.4%
538
Yes 18.8%
6
16.7%
31
15.3%
40
10.0%
15
14.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
150

630


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 85.3%
552
80.0%
4
80.0%
4
85.2%
560
Yes 14.7%
95
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
14.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

657