Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


THELVIEW

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 38 5.7% 5.7% -2.02
Conservative 225 34% 39.7% -.85
Moderate 297 44.9% 84.6% .32
Liberal 84 12.7% 97.3% 1.49
Very liberal 18 2.7% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 4.5%
15
6.6%
22
5.6%
37
Conservative 30.0%
99
38.1%
126
34.0%
225
Moderate 48.8%
161
41.1%
136
44.9%
297
Liberal 14.2%
47
11.2%
37
12.7%
84
Very liberal 2.4%
8
3.0%
10
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 5.8%
33
5.3%
5
5.8%
38
Conservative 34.1%
193
34.0%
32
34.1%
225
Moderate 44.7%
253
44.7%
42
44.7%
295
Liberal 12.7%
72
12.8%
12
12.7%
84
Very liberal 2.7%
15
3.2%
3
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 6.5%
7
4.7%
10
4.6%
11
9.5%
10
5.7%
38
Conservative 19.4%
21
34.9%
74
38.0%
90
38.1%
40
34.0%
225
Moderate 52.8%
57
46.7%
99
43.9%
104
35.2%
37
44.9%
297
Liberal 13.9%
15
11.8%
25
12.2%
29
14.3%
15
12.7%
84
Very liberal 7.4%
8
1.9%
4
1.3%
3
2.9%
3
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 2.5%
4
2.8%
3
8.1%
30
8.3%
1
5.8%
38
Conservative 17.2%
28
18.7%
20
45.3%
167
33.3%
4
33.6%
219
Moderate 42.3%
69
58.9%
63
42.3%
156
33.3%
4
44.9%
292
Liberal 31.9%
52
15.9%
17
3.5%
13
16.7%
2
12.9%
84
Very liberal 6.1%
10
3.7%
4
0.8%
3
8.3%
1
2.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 4.0%
2
2.2%
3
6.5%
16
7.2%
16
5.6%
37
Conservative 32.0%
16
34.5%
48
35.5%
87
33.3%
74
34.3%
225
Moderate 48.0%
24
43.9%
61
43.3%
106
46.4%
103
44.8%
294
Liberal 12.0%
6
16.5%
23
11.8%
29
10.8%
24
12.5%
82
Very liberal 4.0%
2
2.9%
4
2.9%
7
2.3%
5
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 3.1%
1
8.1%
15
4.6%
12
5.3%
8
5.7%
36
Conservative 37.5%
12
34.9%
65
35.1%
92
29.1%
44
33.8%
213
Moderate 56.3%
18
46.2%
86
42.7%
112
43.7%
66
44.7%
282
Liberal 3.1%
1
9.7%
18
14.1%
37
17.9%
27
13.2%
83
Very liberal 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.4%
9
4.0%
6
2.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very conservative 5.7%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
37
Conservative 34.3%
222
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
34.2%
225
Moderate 44.8%
290
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
44.7%
294
Liberal 12.8%
83
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
84
Very liberal 2.5%
16
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658