Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAVIOR

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 201 30.5% 30.5% -1.51
Yes 459 69.5% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 30.4%
100
30.6%
101
30.5%
201
Yes 69.6%
229
69.4%
229
69.5%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
330

659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 30.3%
171
32.3%
30
30.5%
201
Yes 69.7%
394
67.7%
63
69.5%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
93

658


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 37.4%
40
36.3%
77
25.0%
59
23.8%
25
30.5%
201
Yes 62.6%
67
63.7%
135
75.0%
177
76.2%
80
69.5%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
212
100.0%
236
100.0%
105

660


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 28.2%
46
41.5%
44
29.0%
107
27.3%
3
30.8%
200
Yes 71.8%
117
58.5%
62
71.0%
262
72.7%
8
69.2%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
106
100.0%
369
100.0%
11

649


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 34.0%
17
36.7%
51
26.9%
66
30.0%
66
30.6%
200
Yes 66.0%
33
63.3%
88
73.1%
179
70.0%
154
69.4%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
220

654


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 31.3%
10
28.3%
52
29.0%
76
36.4%
55
30.7%
193
Yes 68.8%
22
71.7%
132
71.0%
186
63.6%
96
69.3%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
184
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

629


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 30.5%
197
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
30.6%
201
Yes 69.5%
449
60.0%
3
60.0%
3
69.4%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

656