Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONVRSN

Would you say you have had a conversion experience-that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 369 56.8% 56.8% -.87
Yes 281 43.2% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 57.9%
187
55.8%
182
56.9%
369
Yes 42.1%
136
44.2%
144
43.1%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
326

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 56.3%
313
59.8%
55
56.8%
368
Yes 43.7%
243
40.2%
37
43.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
92

648


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 60.0%
63
58.2%
121
58.4%
136
47.1%
49
56.8%
369
Yes 40.0%
42
41.8%
87
41.6%
97
52.9%
55
43.2%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
208
100.0%
233
100.0%
104

650


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 55.4%
87
65.4%
70
54.1%
197
81.8%
9
56.8%
363
Yes 44.6%
70
34.6%
37
45.9%
167
18.2%
2
43.2%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
107
100.0%
364
100.0%
11

639


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 53.1%
26
56.2%
77
55.4%
134
60.4%
131
57.1%
368
Yes 46.9%
23
43.8%
60
44.6%
108
39.6%
86
42.9%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
137
100.0%
242
100.0%
217

645


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 53.3%
16
55.1%
102
59.6%
152
57.3%
86
57.4%
356
Yes 46.7%
14
44.9%
83
40.4%
103
42.7%
64
42.6%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
185
100.0%
255
100.0%
150

620


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 57.1%
364
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
56.8%
367
Yes 42.9%
273
75.0%
3
60.0%
3
43.2%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

646