Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BBLVIEW

Which of the following statements best describes your view of the Bible? (Please choose only one)
  1) It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today
  2) It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings
  3) It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world
  4) It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals
  5) It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters
  9) More than one selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today 2 .3% .3% -2.46
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings 117 17.7% 18% -1.38
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world 309 46.8% 64.8% -.3
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals 166 25.2% 90% .78
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters 64 9.7% 99.7% 1.85
More than one selected 2 .3% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings 19.1%
63
16.4%
54
17.8%
117
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world 48.0%
158
45.8%
151
46.9%
309
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals 22.8%
75
27.3%
90
25.0%
165
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters 9.4%
31
10.0%
33
9.7%
64
More than one selected 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
330

659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings 17.3%
98
20.4%
19
17.8%
117
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world 47.4%
268
41.9%
39
46.7%
307
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals 25.0%
141
26.9%
25
25.2%
166
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters 9.6%
54
10.8%
10
9.7%
64
More than one selected 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
93

658


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings 23.1%
25
22.3%
47
14.8%
35
9.5%
10
17.7%
117
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world 50.0%
54
45.0%
95
48.7%
115
42.9%
45
46.8%
309
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals 16.7%
18
23.7%
50
29.2%
69
27.6%
29
25.2%
166
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters 8.3%
9
8.5%
18
7.2%
17
19.0%
20
9.7%
64
More than one selected 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
211
100.0%
236
100.0%
105

660


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings 21.0%
34
29.0%
31
12.8%
47
25.0%
3
17.7%
115
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world 51.9%
84
49.5%
53
44.0%
162
33.3%
4
46.7%
303
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals 21.0%
34
16.8%
18
29.3%
108
25.0%
3
25.1%
163
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters 5.6%
9
2.8%
3
13.6%
50
16.7%
2
9.9%
64
More than one selected 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
107
100.0%
368
100.0%
12

649


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings 24.0%
12
18.7%
26
16.4%
40
17.2%
38
17.7%
116
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world 42.0%
21
47.5%
66
45.9%
112
48.9%
108
46.9%
307
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals 26.0%
13
22.3%
31
25.4%
62
25.8%
57
24.9%
163
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters 8.0%
4
10.8%
15
12.3%
30
6.8%
15
9.8%
64
More than one selected 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

654


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings 16.1%
5
16.2%
30
16.0%
42
22.5%
34
17.6%
111
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world 51.6%
16
49.7%
92
48.9%
128
40.4%
61
47.2%
297
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals 22.6%
7
23.8%
44
24.0%
63
29.1%
44
25.1%
158
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters 6.5%
2
9.7%
18
10.7%
28
7.9%
12
9.5%
60
More than one selected 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
185
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

629


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.3%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings 17.6%
114
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
17.8%
117
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world 47.2%
305
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
46.8%
307
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals 25.1%
162
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
25.0%
164
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters 9.8%
63
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.8%
64
More than one selected 0.2%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

656