Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTNDSUN

How often do you attend your congregation's Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1 .2% .2% -8.78
Several times a year 1 .2% .3% -4.55
Once a month 9 1.4% 1.7% -3.14
Two to three times a month 54 8.2% 9.8% -1.73
Nearly every week 365 55.2% 65.1% -.32
Every week 231 34.9% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Once a month 0.9%
3
1.8%
6
1.4%
9
Two to three times a month 5.5%
18
10.9%
36
8.2%
54
Nearly every week 55.3%
182
55.3%
183
55.3%
365
Every week 38.0%
125
31.7%
105
34.8%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
331

660


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Once a month 1.4%
8
1.1%
1
1.4%
9
Two to three times a month 8.7%
49
5.3%
5
8.2%
54
Nearly every week 56.3%
318
50.0%
47
55.4%
365
Every week 33.3%
188
43.6%
41
34.7%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
94

659


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.7%
4
1.0%
1
1.4%
9
Two to three times a month 5.6%
6
9.0%
19
8.9%
21
7.6%
8
8.2%
54
Nearly every week 57.9%
62
58.0%
123
49.8%
118
59.0%
62
55.2%
365
Every week 36.4%
39
31.1%
66
39.2%
93
31.4%
33
34.9%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

661


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Once a month 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Two to three times a month 7.4%
12
11.2%
12
7.1%
26
16.7%
2
8.0%
52
Nearly every week 54.0%
88
52.3%
56
57.3%
211
41.7%
5
55.4%
360
Every week 37.4%
61
34.6%
37
33.7%
124
41.7%
5
34.9%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
368
100.0%
12

650


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Several times a year 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Once a month 2.0%
1
4.3%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Two to three times a month 20.0%
10
8.6%
12
11.0%
27
2.3%
5
8.2%
54
Nearly every week 48.0%
24
59.0%
82
55.9%
137
54.3%
120
55.4%
363
Every week 28.0%
14
28.1%
39
32.2%
79
43.0%
95
34.7%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
221

655


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
3.3%
5
1.4%
9
Two to three times a month 3.2%
1
3.2%
6
11.5%
30
10.6%
16
8.4%
53
Nearly every week 38.7%
12
53.8%
100
53.8%
141
62.3%
94
55.1%
347
Every week 58.1%
18
43.0%
80
32.4%
85
23.8%
36
34.8%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

630


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Once a month 1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Two to three times a month 8.2%
53
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.2%
54
Nearly every week 54.7%
354
80.0%
4
80.0%
4
55.1%
362
Every week 35.4%
229
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
35.0%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

657