Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAVEN

Do you think there is a heaven, where people who have led good lives are eternally rewarded?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 55 8.5% 8.5% -2.27
Yes 511 78.7% 87.2% -.09
Not sure 83 12.8% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 9.0%
29
8.0%
26
8.5%
55
Yes 76.8%
248
80.6%
262
78.7%
510
Not sure 14.2%
46
11.4%
37
12.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
325

648


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 8.3%
46
9.6%
9
8.5%
55
Yes 79.0%
437
77.7%
73
78.8%
510
Not sure 12.7%
70
12.8%
12
12.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
94

647


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 13.3%
14
8.1%
17
6.8%
16
7.9%
8
8.5%
55
Yes 72.4%
76
80.4%
168
81.2%
190
76.2%
77
78.7%
511
Not sure 14.3%
15
11.5%
24
12.0%
28
15.8%
16
12.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
209
100.0%
234
100.0%
101

649


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 11.9%
19
6.7%
7
7.5%
27
9.1%
1
8.5%
54
Yes 75.0%
120
76.2%
80
80.9%
293
90.9%
10
78.8%
503
Not sure 13.1%
21
17.1%
18
11.6%
42
0.0%
0
12.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
105
100.0%
362
100.0%
11

638


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 10.2%
5
13.1%
18
7.0%
17
6.0%
13
8.2%
53
Yes 77.6%
38
76.6%
105
80.2%
194
79.1%
170
78.8%
507
Not sure 12.2%
6
10.2%
14
12.8%
31
14.9%
32
12.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
137
100.0%
242
100.0%
215

643


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 3.1%
1
7.7%
14
10.1%
26
8.2%
12
8.6%
53
Yes 78.1%
25
79.1%
144
80.2%
207
74.1%
109
78.4%
485
Not sure 18.8%
6
13.2%
24
9.7%
25
17.7%
26
13.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
182
100.0%
258
100.0%
147

619


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 8.3%
53
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
8.5%
55
Yes 79.1%
503
60.0%
3
40.0%
2
78.6%
508
Not sure 12.6%
80
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
12.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

646