Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELL

Do you think there is a hell, to which people who have led bad lives and die without being sorry are eternally damned?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 126 19.4% 19.4% -1.59
Yes 327 50.3% 69.7% -.16
Not sure 197 30.3% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 18.6%
60
20.2%
66
19.4%
126
Yes 45.8%
148
54.6%
178
50.2%
326
Not sure 35.6%
115
25.2%
82
30.4%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
326

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 19.8%
110
16.1%
15
19.3%
125
Yes 51.0%
283
47.3%
44
50.5%
327
Not sure 29.2%
162
36.6%
34
30.2%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
93

648


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 26.9%
28
18.6%
39
18.5%
43
15.5%
16
19.4%
126
Yes 37.5%
39
51.0%
107
52.8%
123
56.3%
58
50.3%
327
Not sure 35.6%
37
30.5%
64
28.8%
67
28.2%
29
30.3%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
210
100.0%
233
100.0%
103

650


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 21.9%
35
21.0%
22
17.6%
64
18.2%
2
19.2%
123
Yes 46.3%
74
36.2%
38
56.5%
205
63.6%
7
50.7%
324
Not sure 31.9%
51
42.9%
45
25.9%
94
18.2%
2
30.0%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
105
100.0%
363
100.0%
11

639


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 20.4%
10
20.4%
28
18.1%
44
20.0%
43
19.4%
125
Yes 53.1%
26
56.9%
78
48.6%
118
47.0%
101
50.2%
323
Not sure 26.5%
13
22.6%
31
33.3%
81
33.0%
71
30.4%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
137
100.0%
243
100.0%
215

644


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 9.7%
3
16.9%
31
20.6%
53
21.6%
32
19.2%
119
Yes 54.8%
17
49.2%
90
53.7%
138
45.3%
67
50.4%
312
Not sure 35.5%
11
33.9%
62
25.7%
66
33.1%
49
30.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
183
100.0%
257
100.0%
148

619


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 19.0%
121
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
19.2%
124
Yes 50.6%
322
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
50.5%
326
Not sure 30.3%
193
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
30.3%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

646