Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEBIBL

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Reading and studying the Bible regularly.
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 222 33.8% 33.8% -1.16
Very important 258 39.3% 73.1% .05
Somewhat important 159 24.2% 97.3% 1.25
Not at all important 18 2.7% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 38.1%
125
29.3%
96
33.7%
221
Very important 41.2%
135
37.5%
123
39.3%
258
Somewhat important 18.9%
62
29.6%
97
24.2%
159
Not at all important 1.8%
6
3.7%
12
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
328

656


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 32.9%
185
37.6%
35
33.6%
220
Very important 39.0%
219
41.9%
39
39.4%
258
Somewhat important 25.6%
144
16.1%
15
24.3%
159
Not at all important 2.5%
14
4.3%
4
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
93

655


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 24.1%
26
30.0%
63
38.0%
89
41.9%
44
33.8%
222
Very important 41.7%
45
39.0%
82
37.6%
88
41.0%
43
39.3%
258
Somewhat important 30.6%
33
27.6%
58
21.8%
51
16.2%
17
24.2%
159
Not at all important 3.7%
4
3.3%
7
2.6%
6
1.0%
1
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
210
100.0%
234
100.0%
105

657


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 28.4%
46
33.3%
35
36.2%
133
50.0%
6
34.1%
220
Very important 46.3%
75
33.3%
35
38.1%
140
25.0%
3
39.2%
253
Somewhat important 24.1%
39
27.6%
29
22.9%
84
25.0%
3
24.0%
155
Not at all important 1.2%
2
5.7%
6
2.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
105
100.0%
367
100.0%
12

646


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 28.0%
14
35.5%
49
30.3%
74
37.0%
81
33.5%
218
Very important 38.0%
19
39.9%
55
41.8%
102
37.0%
81
39.5%
257
Somewhat important 32.0%
16
23.9%
33
25.0%
61
21.9%
48
24.3%
158
Not at all important 2.0%
1
0.7%
1
2.9%
7
4.1%
9
2.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
244
100.0%
219

651


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 40.0%
12
34.1%
63
34.9%
91
30.0%
45
33.7%
211
Very important 36.7%
11
40.5%
75
39.5%
103
36.0%
54
38.8%
243
Somewhat important 20.0%
6
21.1%
39
23.4%
61
32.0%
48
24.6%
154
Not at all important 3.3%
1
4.3%
8
2.3%
6
2.0%
3
2.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
185
100.0%
261
100.0%
150

626


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 34.1%
219
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
34.0%
222
Very important 39.3%
253
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
39.1%
255
Somewhat important 24.0%
154
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
24.2%
158
Not at all important 2.6%
17
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

653