Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEPRYR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Spending time in prayer and meditation
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 341 51.7% 51.7% -.86
Very important 240 36.4% 88.2% .57
Somewhat important 76 11.5% 99.7% 2
Not at all important 2 .3% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 59.3%
195
44.2%
146
51.7%
341
Very important 31.9%
105
40.9%
135
36.4%
240
Somewhat important 8.8%
29
14.2%
47
11.5%
76
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
330

659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 50.2%
283
60.2%
56
51.6%
339
Very important 37.9%
214
28.0%
26
36.5%
240
Somewhat important 11.5%
65
11.8%
11
11.6%
76
Not at all important 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
93

657


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 38.9%
42
48.8%
103
57.9%
136
57.1%
60
51.7%
341
Very important 46.3%
50
39.8%
84
28.9%
68
36.2%
38
36.4%
240
Somewhat important 14.8%
16
11.4%
24
12.3%
29
6.7%
7
11.5%
76
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
211
100.0%
235
100.0%
105

659


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 52.8%
86
49.5%
53
51.4%
188
75.0%
9
51.9%
336
Very important 34.4%
56
36.4%
39
37.4%
137
16.7%
2
36.1%
234
Somewhat important 12.9%
21
14.0%
15
10.7%
39
8.3%
1
11.7%
76
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
366
100.0%
12

648


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 42.0%
21
55.4%
77
52.7%
129
50.5%
111
51.7%
338
Very important 46.0%
23
34.5%
48
38.0%
93
33.6%
74
36.4%
238
Somewhat important 12.0%
6
10.1%
14
9.4%
23
15.0%
33
11.6%
76
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
220

654


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 50.0%
15
52.4%
97
52.3%
137
51.7%
78
52.1%
327
Very important 33.3%
10
35.7%
66
35.1%
92
37.7%
57
35.8%
225
Somewhat important 16.7%
5
11.4%
21
12.2%
32
10.6%
16
11.8%
74
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
185
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

628


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 51.8%
334
40.0%
2
60.0%
3
51.8%
339
Very important 36.6%
236
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
36.3%
238
Somewhat important 11.3%
73
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
11.6%
76
Not at all important 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

655