Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEJUST

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Actively seeking social and economic justice
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 75 11.4% 11.4% -1.8
Very important 300 45.6% 57% -.49
Somewhat important 242 36.8% 93.8% .81
Not at all important 41 6.2% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 13.1%
43
9.4%
31
11.3%
74
Very important 51.7%
169
39.7%
131
45.7%
300
Somewhat important 31.5%
103
42.1%
139
36.8%
242
Not at all important 3.7%
12
8.8%
29
6.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
330

657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 12.2%
69
6.5%
6
11.4%
75
Very important 44.5%
251
52.2%
48
45.6%
299
Somewhat important 36.9%
208
35.9%
33
36.7%
241
Not at all important 6.4%
36
5.4%
5
6.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
92

656


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 15.7%
17
12.7%
27
9.9%
23
7.6%
8
11.4%
75
Very important 41.7%
45
45.8%
97
43.8%
102
53.3%
56
45.6%
300
Somewhat important 38.0%
41
35.8%
76
39.1%
91
32.4%
34
36.8%
242
Not at all important 4.6%
5
5.7%
12
7.3%
17
6.7%
7
6.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
233
100.0%
105

658


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 18.5%
30
14.0%
15
7.9%
29
9.1%
1
11.6%
75
Very important 51.2%
83
50.5%
54
42.4%
156
36.4%
4
45.8%
297
Somewhat important 27.2%
44
29.9%
32
42.4%
156
45.5%
5
36.6%
237
Not at all important 3.1%
5
5.6%
6
7.3%
27
9.1%
1
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
107
100.0%
368
100.0%
11

648


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 8.2%
4
10.8%
15
11.9%
29
10.9%
24
11.0%
72
Very important 40.8%
20
41.7%
58
42.6%
104
52.7%
116
45.7%
298
Somewhat important 36.7%
18
42.4%
59
40.6%
99
29.5%
65
37.0%
241
Not at all important 14.3%
7
5.0%
7
4.9%
12
6.8%
15
6.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
220

652


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 6.5%
2
12.5%
23
10.3%
27
13.2%
20
11.5%
72
Very important 38.7%
12
45.1%
83
49.0%
128
41.1%
62
45.5%
285
Somewhat important 54.8%
17
33.7%
62
35.2%
92
41.7%
63
37.3%
234
Not at all important 0.0%
0
8.7%
16
5.4%
14
4.0%
6
5.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
184
100.0%
261
100.0%
151

627


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 11.2%
72
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.5%
75
Very important 46.1%
297
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
45.7%
299
Somewhat important 36.8%
237
20.0%
1
60.0%
3
36.9%
241
Not at all important 5.9%
38
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

654