Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFESICK

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Taking care of those who are sick or needy
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 175 26.7% 26.7% -1.39
Very important 403 61.4% 88.1% .23
Somewhat important 75 11.4% 99.5% 1.86
Not at all important 3 .5% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 32.1%
105
21.0%
69
26.6%
174
Very important 61.2%
200
61.9%
203
61.5%
403
Somewhat important 6.4%
21
16.5%
54
11.5%
75
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
328

655


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 26.5%
149
28.3%
26
26.8%
175
Very important 61.4%
345
60.9%
56
61.3%
401
Somewhat important 11.7%
66
9.8%
9
11.5%
75
Not at all important 0.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
92

654


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 29.0%
31
26.4%
56
26.5%
62
25.2%
26
26.7%
175
Very important 57.0%
61
63.7%
135
60.3%
141
64.1%
66
61.4%
403
Somewhat important 13.1%
14
9.4%
20
12.8%
30
10.7%
11
11.4%
75
Not at all important 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
212
100.0%
234
100.0%
103

656


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 32.1%
52
29.0%
31
23.1%
84
33.3%
4
26.5%
171
Very important 59.3%
96
64.5%
69
61.5%
224
66.7%
8
61.6%
397
Somewhat important 8.0%
13
6.5%
7
14.8%
54
0.0%
0
11.5%
74
Not at all important 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
107
100.0%
364
100.0%
12

645


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 22.4%
11
20.9%
29
26.5%
65
30.4%
66
26.3%
171
Very important 59.2%
29
68.3%
95
58.8%
144
61.3%
133
61.7%
401
Somewhat important 18.4%
9
10.1%
14
13.9%
34
8.3%
18
11.5%
75
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
217

650


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 26.7%
8
32.1%
59
21.9%
57
26.5%
40
26.2%
164
Very important 66.7%
20
58.7%
108
66.9%
174
56.3%
85
61.9%
387
Somewhat important 6.7%
2
8.2%
15
10.8%
28
17.2%
26
11.4%
71
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
184
100.0%
260
100.0%
151

625


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 26.5%
170
60.0%
3
20.0%
1
26.7%
174
Very important 61.8%
397
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
61.5%
401
Somewhat important 11.2%
72
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
11.3%
74
Not at all important 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

652