Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFECHRC

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Attending church regularly
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 255 38.9% 38.9% -1.08
Very important 319 48.7% 87.6% .37
Somewhat important 74 11.3% 98.9% 1.81
Not at all important 7 1.1% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 41.8%
136
35.9%
118
38.8%
254
Very important 47.4%
154
50.2%
165
48.8%
319
Somewhat important 10.2%
33
12.5%
41
11.3%
74
Not at all important 0.6%
2
1.5%
5
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
329

654


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 38.1%
214
42.4%
39
38.7%
253
Very important 49.9%
280
42.4%
39
48.9%
319
Somewhat important 10.7%
60
15.2%
14
11.3%
74
Not at all important 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
92

653


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 39.3%
42
36.4%
76
41.0%
96
39.0%
41
38.9%
255
Very important 46.7%
50
48.3%
101
50.0%
117
48.6%
51
48.7%
319
Somewhat important 13.1%
14
13.9%
29
8.1%
19
11.4%
12
11.3%
74
Not at all important 0.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
209
100.0%
234
100.0%
105

655


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 34.6%
56
39.0%
41
41.6%
152
41.7%
5
39.4%
254
Very important 53.1%
86
46.7%
49
46.6%
170
50.0%
6
48.3%
311
Somewhat important 11.7%
19
12.4%
13
11.0%
40
0.0%
0
11.2%
72
Not at all important 0.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.8%
3
8.3%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
105
100.0%
365
100.0%
12

644


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 22.0%
11
30.7%
42
39.8%
97
46.3%
101
38.7%
251
Very important 64.0%
32
55.5%
76
47.1%
115
43.6%
95
49.0%
318
Somewhat important 14.0%
7
12.4%
17
11.5%
28
9.6%
21
11.2%
73
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
137
100.0%
244
100.0%
218

649


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 46.7%
14
41.1%
76
38.6%
100
36.0%
54
39.1%
244
Very important 46.7%
14
49.7%
92
47.1%
122
48.0%
72
48.1%
300
Somewhat important 6.7%
2
8.1%
15
13.5%
35
14.0%
21
11.7%
73
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
2.0%
3
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
185
100.0%
259
100.0%
150

624


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 39.3%
252
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
39.0%
254
Very important 48.8%
313
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
48.5%
316
Somewhat important 10.9%
70
40.0%
2
50.0%
2
11.4%
74
Not at all important 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

651