Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEOTHR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Seeking to bring others to faith in Christ
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 156 23.7% 23.7% -1.41
Very important 290 44% 67.7% -.14
Somewhat important 197 29.9% 97.6% 1.13
Not at all important 16 2.4% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 25.9%
85
21.2%
70
23.6%
155
Very important 43.0%
141
45.2%
149
44.1%
290
Somewhat important 28.4%
93
31.5%
104
29.9%
197
Not at all important 2.7%
9
2.1%
7
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
330

658


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 23.8%
134
23.4%
22
23.7%
156
Very important 43.9%
247
44.7%
42
44.0%
289
Somewhat important 30.2%
170
27.7%
26
29.8%
196
Not at all important 2.1%
12
4.3%
4
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
94

657


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 16.7%
18
22.4%
47
24.6%
58
31.4%
33
23.7%
156
Very important 43.5%
47
41.9%
88
46.6%
110
42.9%
45
44.0%
290
Somewhat important 37.0%
40
31.9%
67
28.0%
66
22.9%
24
29.9%
197
Not at all important 2.8%
3
3.8%
8
0.8%
2
2.9%
3
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
210
100.0%
236
100.0%
105

659


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 19.9%
32
21.5%
23
26.1%
96
25.0%
3
23.8%
154
Very important 41.6%
67
39.3%
42
45.7%
168
41.7%
5
43.5%
282
Somewhat important 34.2%
55
35.5%
38
26.9%
99
33.3%
4
30.2%
196
Not at all important 4.3%
7
3.7%
4
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
107
100.0%
368
100.0%
12

648


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 16.0%
8
15.2%
21
24.9%
61
29.1%
64
23.6%
154
Very important 42.0%
21
42.8%
59
43.7%
107
45.5%
100
44.0%
287
Somewhat important 38.0%
19
39.1%
54
29.8%
73
22.7%
50
30.0%
196
Not at all important 4.0%
2
2.9%
4
1.6%
4
2.7%
6
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
245
100.0%
220

653


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 16.1%
5
27.0%
50
23.7%
62
19.3%
29
23.2%
146
Very important 54.8%
17
50.3%
93
42.7%
112
36.7%
55
44.1%
277
Somewhat important 29.0%
9
21.6%
40
29.8%
78
41.3%
62
30.1%
189
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.8%
10
2.7%
4
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
185
100.0%
262
100.0%
150

628


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 23.6%
152
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
23.7%
155
Very important 44.3%
286
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
44.0%
288
Somewhat important 29.6%
191
40.0%
2
60.0%
3
29.9%
196
Not at all important 2.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

655