Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEVALU

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Practicing Christian values in work, home, and school
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 495 75% 75% -.56
Very important 158 23.9% 98.9% 1.6
Somewhat important 7 1.1% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 80.5%
265
69.4%
229
75.0%
494
Very important 19.1%
63
28.8%
95
24.0%
158
Somewhat important 0.3%
1
1.8%
6
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
330

659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 75.0%
424
74.2%
69
74.9%
493
Very important 23.9%
135
24.7%
23
24.0%
158
Somewhat important 1.1%
6
1.1%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
93

658


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 71.3%
77
69.7%
147
80.5%
190
77.1%
81
75.0%
495
Very important 26.9%
29
28.4%
60
19.1%
45
22.9%
24
23.9%
158
Somewhat important 1.9%
2
1.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
211
100.0%
236
100.0%
105

660


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 74.2%
121
71.0%
76
77.1%
283
91.7%
11
75.7%
491
Very important 25.2%
41
26.2%
28
22.1%
81
8.3%
1
23.3%
151
Somewhat important 0.6%
1
2.8%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
367
100.0%
12

649


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 66.0%
33
77.7%
108
75.1%
184
75.5%
166
75.1%
491
Very important 32.0%
16
20.9%
29
24.1%
59
23.6%
52
23.9%
156
Somewhat important 2.0%
1
1.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
220

654


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 76.7%
23
67.2%
125
78.2%
205
76.8%
116
74.6%
469
Very important 20.0%
6
32.3%
60
20.2%
53
22.5%
34
24.3%
153
Somewhat important 3.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
4
0.7%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

629


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 75.5%
488
40.0%
2
60.0%
3
75.2%
493
Very important 23.5%
152
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
23.8%
156
Somewhat important 0.9%
6
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

656