Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISOCIA

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Supporting social action groups and ministries
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 83 12.7% 12.7% -1.75
Very important 294 44.8% 57.5% -.46
Somewhat important 240 36.6% 94.1% .83
Not at all important 39 5.9% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 14.7%
48
10.3%
34
12.5%
82
Very important 49.4%
161
40.4%
133
44.9%
294
Somewhat important 30.7%
100
42.6%
140
36.6%
240
Not at all important 5.2%
17
6.7%
22
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
329

655


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 13.5%
76
7.5%
7
12.7%
83
Very important 43.9%
246
49.5%
46
44.6%
292
Somewhat important 36.4%
204
38.7%
36
36.7%
240
Not at all important 6.2%
35
4.3%
4
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
93

654


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 16.8%
18
13.2%
28
9.5%
22
14.3%
15
12.7%
83
Very important 42.1%
45
46.7%
99
44.8%
104
43.8%
46
44.8%
294
Somewhat important 33.6%
36
36.3%
77
39.2%
91
34.3%
36
36.6%
240
Not at all important 7.5%
8
3.8%
8
6.5%
15
7.6%
8
5.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
212
100.0%
232
100.0%
105

656


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 19.8%
32
13.1%
14
8.8%
32
16.7%
2
12.4%
80
Very important 50.6%
82
48.6%
52
41.6%
152
41.7%
5
45.0%
291
Somewhat important 25.3%
41
34.6%
37
42.2%
154
33.3%
4
36.5%
236
Not at all important 4.3%
7
3.7%
4
7.4%
27
8.3%
1
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
107
100.0%
365
100.0%
12

646


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 14.3%
7
15.8%
22
10.2%
25
11.9%
26
12.3%
80
Very important 53.1%
26
40.3%
56
45.1%
110
45.4%
99
44.8%
291
Somewhat important 24.5%
12
36.0%
50
38.9%
95
38.1%
83
36.9%
240
Not at all important 8.2%
4
7.9%
11
5.7%
14
4.6%
10
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
218

650


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 10.0%
3
12.4%
23
14.3%
37
11.3%
17
12.8%
80
Very important 53.3%
16
46.2%
86
43.6%
113
45.3%
68
45.3%
283
Somewhat important 33.3%
10
36.0%
67
37.5%
97
35.3%
53
36.3%
227
Not at all important 3.3%
1
5.4%
10
4.6%
12
8.0%
12
5.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
186
100.0%
259
100.0%
150

625


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 12.6%
81
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
82
Very important 45.2%
290
60.0%
3
20.0%
1
45.1%
294
Somewhat important 36.6%
235
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
36.5%
238
Not at all important 5.6%
36
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

652