Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISHARE

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Encouraging members to share their faith
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 141 21.4% 21.4% -1.45
Very important 374 56.7% 78% -.04
Somewhat important 130 19.7% 97.7% 1.37
Not at all important 15 2.3% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 24.1%
79
18.4%
61
21.2%
140
Very important 57.6%
189
55.9%
185
56.8%
374
Somewhat important 15.5%
51
23.9%
79
19.7%
130
Not at all important 2.7%
9
1.8%
6
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
331

659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 21.1%
119
23.7%
22
21.4%
141
Very important 57.5%
325
50.5%
47
56.5%
372
Somewhat important 19.3%
109
22.6%
21
19.8%
130
Not at all important 2.1%
12
3.2%
3
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
93

658


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 23.1%
25
20.9%
44
16.9%
40
30.5%
32
21.4%
141
Very important 55.6%
60
55.9%
118
60.6%
143
50.5%
53
56.7%
374
Somewhat important 18.5%
20
19.9%
42
21.2%
50
17.1%
18
19.7%
130
Not at all important 2.8%
3
3.3%
7
1.3%
3
1.9%
2
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
211
100.0%
236
100.0%
105

660


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 16.7%
27
15.9%
17
25.0%
92
16.7%
2
21.3%
138
Very important 62.3%
101
60.7%
65
52.7%
194
66.7%
8
56.7%
368
Somewhat important 19.8%
32
20.6%
22
19.8%
73
16.7%
2
19.9%
129
Not at all important 1.2%
2
2.8%
3
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
107
100.0%
368
100.0%
12

649


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 20.0%
10
15.8%
22
24.5%
60
21.8%
48
21.4%
140
Very important 52.0%
26
61.2%
85
55.1%
135
56.8%
125
56.7%
371
Somewhat important 24.0%
12
19.4%
27
18.4%
45
20.0%
44
19.6%
128
Not at all important 4.0%
2
3.6%
5
2.0%
5
1.4%
3
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
220

654


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 22.6%
7
19.5%
36
23.3%
61
20.5%
31
21.5%
135
Very important 61.3%
19
62.7%
116
53.1%
139
53.0%
80
56.3%
354
Somewhat important 16.1%
5
16.8%
31
20.2%
53
24.5%
37
20.0%
126
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.4%
9
2.0%
3
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
185
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

629


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 21.2%
137
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.2%
139
Very important 57.0%
368
40.0%
2
60.0%
3
56.9%
373
Somewhat important 19.7%
127
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
19.8%
130
Not at all important 2.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

656