Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIAID

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Providing aid and services to people in need
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 243 36.9% 36.9% -1.21
Very important 382 58% 94.8% .56
Somewhat important 34 5.2% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 43.2%
142
30.4%
100
36.8%
242
Very important 53.8%
177
62.3%
205
58.1%
382
Somewhat important 3.0%
10
7.3%
24
5.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
329

658


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 36.7%
207
37.6%
35
36.8%
242
Very important 58.3%
329
55.9%
52
58.0%
381
Somewhat important 5.0%
28
6.5%
6
5.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
93

657


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 37.0%
40
34.9%
74
39.7%
93
34.3%
36
36.9%
243
Very important 59.3%
64
58.5%
124
56.8%
133
58.1%
61
58.0%
382
Somewhat important 3.7%
4
6.6%
14
3.4%
8
7.6%
8
5.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
234
100.0%
105

659


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 41.4%
67
38.3%
41
34.5%
127
33.3%
4
36.8%
239
Very important 55.6%
90
57.0%
61
59.0%
217
66.7%
8
57.9%
376
Somewhat important 3.1%
5
4.7%
5
6.5%
24
0.0%
0
5.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
107
100.0%
368
100.0%
12

649


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 28.0%
14
36.7%
51
39.2%
96
35.6%
78
36.6%
239
Very important 68.0%
34
59.0%
82
55.5%
136
58.4%
128
58.2%
380
Somewhat important 4.0%
2
4.3%
6
5.3%
13
5.9%
13
5.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
219

653


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 33.3%
10
34.4%
64
37.8%
99
40.4%
61
37.2%
234
Very important 60.0%
18
61.3%
114
58.0%
152
54.3%
82
58.2%
366
Somewhat important 6.7%
2
4.3%
8
4.2%
11
5.3%
8
4.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

629


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 36.7%
237
40.0%
2
60.0%
3
36.9%
242
Very important 58.4%
377
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
58.0%
380
Somewhat important 4.8%
31
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
5.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

655