Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRITEPMT

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Helping members resist the temptations of the world
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 115 17.6% 17.6% -1.58
Very important 324 49.5% 67.1% -.24
Somewhat important 196 30% 97.1% 1.09
Not at all important 19 2.9% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 19.1%
62
15.8%
52
17.5%
114
Very important 50.3%
163
48.9%
161
49.6%
324
Somewhat important 28.1%
91
31.9%
105
30.0%
196
Not at all important 2.5%
8
3.3%
11
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
329

653


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 17.9%
100
16.3%
15
17.6%
115
Very important 48.8%
273
54.3%
50
49.5%
323
Somewhat important 30.9%
173
23.9%
22
29.9%
195
Not at all important 2.5%
14
5.4%
5
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
92

652


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 16.8%
18
16.1%
34
16.5%
38
23.8%
25
17.6%
115
Very important 43.9%
47
48.3%
102
52.4%
121
51.4%
54
49.5%
324
Somewhat important 33.6%
36
33.2%
70
28.6%
66
22.9%
24
30.0%
196
Not at all important 5.6%
6
2.4%
5
2.6%
6
1.9%
2
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
211
100.0%
231
100.0%
105

654


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 13.0%
21
12.1%
13
21.1%
77
18.2%
2
17.5%
113
Very important 46.0%
74
49.5%
53
51.2%
187
45.5%
5
49.5%
319
Somewhat important 36.6%
59
34.6%
37
25.8%
94
27.3%
3
30.0%
193
Not at all important 4.3%
7
3.7%
4
1.9%
7
9.1%
1
3.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
107
100.0%
365
100.0%
11

644


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 14.3%
7
16.5%
23
19.7%
48
16.2%
35
17.4%
113
Very important 34.7%
17
48.9%
68
47.1%
115
56.9%
123
49.8%
323
Somewhat important 46.9%
23
29.5%
41
29.5%
72
26.4%
57
29.8%
193
Not at all important 4.1%
2
5.0%
7
3.7%
9
0.5%
1
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
216

648


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 13.3%
4
19.6%
36
16.5%
43
16.0%
24
17.1%
107
Very important 56.7%
17
54.9%
101
47.3%
123
47.3%
71
50.0%
312
Somewhat important 30.0%
9
22.3%
41
33.5%
87
32.7%
49
29.8%
186
Not at all important 0.0%
0
3.3%
6
2.7%
7
4.0%
6
3.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
184
100.0%
260
100.0%
150

624


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 17.3%
111
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
17.4%
113
Very important 50.0%
320
20.0%
1
60.0%
3
49.8%
324
Somewhat important 29.7%
190
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
29.8%
194
Not at all important 3.0%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

650