Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIEVANG

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - An active evangelism program, inviting the unchurched to attend
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 143 21.7% 21.7% -1.44
Very important 313 47.6% 69.3% -.16
Somewhat important 181 27.5% 96.8% 1.13
Not at all important 21 3.2% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 24.2%
79
19.1%
63
21.6%
142
Very important 47.4%
155
47.9%
158
47.6%
313
Somewhat important 24.8%
81
30.3%
100
27.5%
181
Not at all important 3.7%
12
2.7%
9
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
330

657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 20.9%
118
26.1%
24
21.6%
142
Very important 48.0%
271
45.7%
42
47.7%
313
Somewhat important 28.2%
159
22.8%
21
27.4%
180
Not at all important 2.8%
16
5.4%
5
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
92

656


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 20.4%
22
21.0%
44
18.3%
43
32.4%
34
21.7%
143
Very important 42.6%
46
45.7%
96
50.6%
119
49.5%
52
47.6%
313
Somewhat important 33.3%
36
28.6%
60
28.1%
66
18.1%
19
27.5%
181
Not at all important 3.7%
4
4.8%
10
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
210
100.0%
235
100.0%
105

658


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 14.8%
24
12.1%
13
27.0%
99
33.3%
4
21.6%
140
Very important 45.7%
74
54.2%
58
46.2%
169
50.0%
6
47.4%
307
Somewhat important 35.8%
58
28.0%
30
24.3%
89
16.7%
2
27.7%
179
Not at all important 3.7%
6
5.6%
6
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
107
100.0%
366
100.0%
12

647


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 14.0%
7
15.1%
21
22.4%
55
27.1%
59
21.8%
142
Very important 50.0%
25
48.2%
67
46.5%
114
47.7%
104
47.5%
310
Somewhat important 26.0%
13
33.1%
46
27.8%
68
23.9%
52
27.5%
179
Not at all important 10.0%
5
3.6%
5
3.3%
8
1.4%
3
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
218

652


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 16.7%
5
23.2%
43
23.7%
62
15.9%
24
21.3%
134
Very important 56.7%
17
55.7%
103
40.1%
105
47.0%
71
47.1%
296
Somewhat important 23.3%
7
19.5%
36
32.4%
85
33.1%
50
28.3%
178
Not at all important 3.3%
1
1.6%
3
3.8%
10
4.0%
6
3.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
185
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

628


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 21.7%
140
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.6%
141
Very important 47.7%
307
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
47.6%
311
Somewhat important 27.5%
177
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
27.7%
181
Not at all important 3.1%
20
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

654