Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIWORLD

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Preparing people for a world to come, where the cares of this world will be absent
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 109 16.8% 16.8% -1.55
Very important 222 34.3% 51.1% -.51
Somewhat important 208 32.1% 83.2% .53
Not at all important 109 16.8% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 14.9%
48
18.5%
60
16.7%
108
Very important 36.3%
117
32.3%
105
34.3%
222
Somewhat important 30.1%
97
34.2%
111
32.1%
208
Not at all important 18.6%
60
15.1%
49
16.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
325

647


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 16.0%
89
22.2%
20
16.9%
109
Very important 34.0%
189
36.7%
33
34.4%
222
Somewhat important 33.5%
186
24.4%
22
32.2%
208
Not at all important 16.5%
92
16.7%
15
16.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
90

646


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 14.2%
15
15.0%
31
17.7%
41
21.2%
22
16.8%
109
Very important 33.0%
35
38.8%
80
32.8%
76
29.8%
31
34.3%
222
Somewhat important 30.2%
32
29.6%
61
33.2%
77
36.5%
38
32.1%
208
Not at all important 22.6%
24
16.5%
34
16.4%
38
12.5%
13
16.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
232
100.0%
104

648


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 11.3%
18
17.0%
18
18.8%
68
20.0%
2
16.6%
106
Very important 31.9%
51
26.4%
28
37.4%
135
60.0%
6
34.5%
220
Somewhat important 33.8%
54
35.8%
38
30.2%
109
10.0%
1
31.7%
202
Not at all important 23.1%
37
20.8%
22
13.6%
49
10.0%
1
17.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
106
100.0%
361
100.0%
10

637


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 10.0%
5
13.8%
19
19.6%
47
17.3%
37
16.8%
108
Very important 22.0%
11
33.3%
46
35.4%
85
36.0%
77
34.1%
219
Somewhat important 50.0%
25
34.1%
47
26.7%
64
33.2%
71
32.2%
207
Not at all important 18.0%
9
18.8%
26
18.3%
44
13.6%
29
16.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
240
100.0%
214

642


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 6.9%
2
17.7%
32
16.5%
43
16.0%
24
16.3%
101
Very important 62.1%
18
35.9%
65
34.1%
89
27.3%
41
34.3%
213
Somewhat important 13.8%
4
35.4%
64
31.0%
81
34.7%
52
32.4%
201
Not at all important 17.2%
5
11.0%
20
18.4%
48
22.0%
33
17.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
181
100.0%
261
100.0%
150

621


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 16.6%
105
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
16.6%
107
Very important 34.2%
217
80.0%
4
20.0%
1
34.5%
222
Somewhat important 32.3%
205
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
32.0%
206
Not at all important 16.9%
107
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
16.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

644