Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGOWN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 39 6% 6% -2.14
Agree 128 19.6% 25.6% -1.28
Not sure 74 11.3% 37% -.42
Disagree 296 45.4% 82.4% .44
Strongly disagree 115 17.6% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
15
7.1%
23
5.8%
38
Agree 18.7%
61
20.6%
67
19.7%
128
Not sure 12.6%
41
10.2%
33
11.4%
74
Disagree 47.9%
156
43.1%
140
45.5%
296
Strongly disagree 16.3%
53
19.1%
62
17.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
325

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
34
4.3%
4
5.8%
38
Agree 19.4%
108
21.5%
20
19.7%
128
Not sure 11.3%
63
11.8%
11
11.4%
74
Disagree 45.2%
252
46.2%
43
45.4%
295
Strongly disagree 18.0%
100
16.1%
15
17.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
93

650


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
7
6.7%
14
5.5%
13
4.9%
5
6.0%
39
Agree 23.1%
24
24.8%
52
13.6%
32
19.4%
20
19.6%
128
Not sure 13.5%
14
8.6%
18
11.5%
27
14.6%
15
11.3%
74
Disagree 45.2%
47
48.6%
102
46.0%
108
37.9%
39
45.4%
296
Strongly disagree 11.5%
12
11.4%
24
23.4%
55
23.3%
24
17.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
210
100.0%
235
100.0%
103

652


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
10
9.3%
10
5.3%
19
0.0%
0
6.1%
39
Agree 22.1%
36
27.1%
29
15.6%
56
16.7%
2
19.2%
123
Not sure 12.3%
20
13.1%
14
10.0%
36
8.3%
1
11.1%
71
Disagree 40.5%
66
41.1%
44
49.0%
176
58.3%
7
45.7%
293
Strongly disagree 19.0%
31
9.3%
10
20.1%
72
16.7%
2
17.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
359
100.0%
12

641


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
2
5.1%
7
5.3%
13
6.9%
15
5.7%
37
Agree 22.0%
11
18.8%
26
19.8%
48
19.4%
42
19.6%
127
Not sure 12.0%
6
10.9%
15
10.3%
25
13.0%
28
11.4%
74
Disagree 50.0%
25
47.8%
66
46.5%
113
42.6%
92
45.7%
296
Strongly disagree 12.0%
6
17.4%
24
18.1%
44
18.1%
39
17.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
243
100.0%
216

647


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
4
4.9%
9
4.7%
12
7.3%
11
5.8%
36
Agree 25.8%
8
17.5%
32
20.6%
53
17.2%
26
19.1%
119
Not sure 16.1%
5
13.7%
25
10.1%
26
9.3%
14
11.3%
70
Disagree 35.5%
11
48.1%
88
43.2%
111
50.3%
76
46.0%
286
Strongly disagree 9.7%
3
15.8%
29
21.4%
55
15.9%
24
17.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
183
100.0%
257
100.0%
151

622


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
38
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
39
Agree 19.4%
124
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
19.6%
127
Not sure 11.0%
70
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
11.1%
72
Disagree 45.9%
293
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
45.5%
295
Strongly disagree 17.7%
113
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
17.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

648