Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDIFF

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 25 3.8% 3.8% -2.26
Agree 113 17.3% 21.1% -1.4
Not sure 121 18.5% 39.7% -.53
Disagree 223 34.2% 73.8% .33
Strongly disagree 171 26.2% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
16
2.8%
9
3.8%
25
Agree 16.3%
53
18.3%
60
17.3%
113
Not sure 20.0%
65
17.1%
56
18.6%
121
Disagree 34.8%
113
33.3%
109
34.0%
222
Strongly disagree 24.0%
78
28.4%
93
26.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
327

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
20
5.6%
5
3.8%
25
Agree 16.6%
93
22.2%
20
17.4%
113
Not sure 18.9%
106
16.7%
15
18.6%
121
Disagree 34.2%
192
32.2%
29
33.9%
221
Strongly disagree 26.7%
150
23.3%
21
26.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
90

651


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
7
6.2%
13
1.3%
3
1.9%
2
3.8%
25
Agree 20.8%
22
20.9%
44
14.6%
34
12.6%
13
17.3%
113
Not sure 21.7%
23
19.9%
42
17.2%
40
15.5%
16
18.5%
121
Disagree 32.1%
34
31.3%
66
38.2%
89
33.0%
34
34.2%
223
Strongly disagree 18.9%
20
21.8%
46
28.8%
67
36.9%
38
26.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
211
100.0%
233
100.0%
103

653


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
8
7.5%
8
1.9%
7
8.3%
1
3.7%
24
Agree 15.6%
25
17.8%
19
17.9%
65
25.0%
3
17.4%
112
Not sure 16.9%
27
25.2%
27
16.8%
61
25.0%
3
18.4%
118
Disagree 43.1%
69
28.0%
30
32.4%
118
16.7%
2
34.1%
219
Strongly disagree 19.4%
31
21.5%
23
31.0%
113
25.0%
3
26.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
107
100.0%
364
100.0%
12

643


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
3
4.3%
6
3.7%
9
3.2%
7
3.9%
25
Agree 28.6%
14
15.9%
22
16.1%
39
16.4%
36
17.1%
111
Not sure 16.3%
8
21.7%
30
17.4%
42
18.7%
41
18.7%
121
Disagree 30.6%
15
34.8%
48
34.7%
84
34.2%
75
34.3%
222
Strongly disagree 18.4%
9
23.2%
32
28.1%
68
27.4%
60
26.1%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
138
100.0%
242
100.0%
219

648


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
5.0%
13
3.3%
5
3.7%
23
Agree 25.8%
8
18.8%
34
14.7%
38
18.5%
28
17.4%
108
Not sure 25.8%
8
19.9%
36
16.6%
43
18.5%
28
18.5%
115
Disagree 32.3%
10
34.3%
62
34.4%
89
35.1%
53
34.4%
214
Strongly disagree 16.1%
5
24.3%
44
29.3%
76
24.5%
37
26.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
181
100.0%
259
100.0%
151

622


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
24
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
25
Agree 16.9%
108
60.0%
3
40.0%
2
17.4%
113
Not sure 18.6%
119
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
119
Disagree 34.4%
220
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
34.2%
222
Strongly disagree 26.3%
168
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
26.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

649