Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEATH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 435 66.1% 66.1% -.64
Agree 159 24.2% 90.3% .79
Not sure 57 8.7% 98.9% 2.21
Disagree 6 .9% 99.8% 3.63
Strongly disagree 1 .2% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.1%
228
63.0%
206
66.1%
434
Agree 22.7%
75
25.7%
84
24.2%
159
Not sure 7.9%
26
9.5%
31
8.7%
57
Disagree 0.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.9%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
327

657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.1%
366
72.3%
68
66.2%
434
Agree 25.1%
141
19.1%
18
24.2%
159
Not sure 8.7%
49
7.4%
7
8.5%
56
Disagree 0.9%
5
1.1%
1
0.9%
6
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
94

656


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.2%
58
61.6%
130
74.2%
175
69.2%
72
66.1%
435
Agree 32.7%
35
28.0%
59
17.8%
42
22.1%
23
24.2%
159
Not sure 11.2%
12
9.0%
19
7.6%
18
7.7%
8
8.7%
57
Disagree 0.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
6
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
211
100.0%
236
100.0%
104

658


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.6%
102
58.5%
62
69.4%
254
83.3%
10
66.2%
428
Agree 27.0%
44
27.4%
29
22.4%
82
16.7%
2
24.3%
157
Not sure 8.0%
13
13.2%
14
7.7%
28
0.0%
0
8.5%
55
Disagree 1.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
106
100.0%
366
100.0%
12

647


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 74.0%
37
66.2%
92
69.1%
168
61.5%
136
66.3%
433
Agree 18.0%
9
27.3%
38
22.6%
55
24.9%
55
24.0%
157
Not sure 8.0%
4
4.3%
6
7.4%
18
13.1%
29
8.7%
57
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
243
100.0%
221

653


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.4%
19
64.9%
120
67.3%
175
66.7%
100
66.0%
414
Agree 34.4%
11
24.3%
45
22.7%
59
23.3%
35
23.9%
150
Not sure 6.3%
2
9.2%
17
9.2%
24
8.7%
13
8.9%
56
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
185
100.0%
260
100.0%
150

627


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.6%
429
20.0%
1
60.0%
3
66.2%
433
Agree 24.1%
155
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
24.0%
157
Not sure 8.4%
54
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
8.7%
57
Disagree 0.8%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

654