Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGTRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 322 48.9% 48.9% -.83
Agree 163 24.8% 73.7% .08
Not sure 91 13.8% 87.5% .98
Disagree 70 10.6% 98.2% 1.89
Strongly disagree 12 1.8% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
165
47.7%
156
48.9%
321
Agree 24.8%
82
24.8%
81
24.8%
163
Not sure 11.8%
39
15.9%
52
13.9%
91
Disagree 10.6%
35
10.7%
35
10.7%
70
Strongly disagree 2.7%
9
0.9%
3
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
327

657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.0%
270
54.8%
51
48.9%
321
Agree 26.5%
149
15.1%
14
24.8%
163
Not sure 13.7%
77
14.0%
13
13.7%
90
Disagree 10.3%
58
12.9%
12
10.7%
70
Strongly disagree 1.6%
9
3.2%
3
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
93

656


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.2%
43
42.7%
90
54.9%
130
57.3%
59
48.9%
322
Agree 24.3%
26
26.5%
56
26.6%
63
17.5%
18
24.8%
163
Not sure 14.0%
15
17.1%
36
11.8%
28
11.7%
12
13.8%
91
Disagree 16.8%
18
11.4%
24
5.9%
14
13.6%
14
10.6%
70
Strongly disagree 4.7%
5
2.4%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
211
100.0%
237
100.0%
103

658


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.2%
72
39.3%
42
53.3%
195
75.0%
9
49.1%
318
Agree 25.8%
42
21.5%
23
25.4%
93
8.3%
1
24.5%
159
Not sure 11.0%
18
19.6%
21
13.7%
50
16.7%
2
14.0%
91
Disagree 15.3%
25
15.9%
17
7.1%
26
0.0%
0
10.5%
68
Strongly disagree 3.7%
6
3.7%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
366
100.0%
12

648


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
21
43.9%
61
50.4%
123
51.1%
113
48.7%
318
Agree 22.4%
11
30.2%
42
23.8%
58
23.1%
51
24.8%
162
Not sure 20.4%
10
11.5%
16
13.1%
32
14.9%
33
13.9%
91
Disagree 10.2%
5
14.4%
20
10.2%
25
9.0%
20
10.7%
70
Strongly disagree 4.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
1.8%
4
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

653


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.4%
19
60.0%
111
49.0%
127
31.8%
48
48.6%
305
Agree 21.9%
7
22.2%
41
22.4%
58
32.5%
49
24.7%
155
Not sure 12.5%
4
9.2%
17
16.6%
43
15.9%
24
14.0%
88
Disagree 6.3%
2
7.6%
14
9.3%
24
17.9%
27
10.7%
67
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.7%
7
2.0%
3
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
185
100.0%
259
100.0%
151

627


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.1%
316
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
48.9%
320
Agree 24.7%
159
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
24.8%
162
Not sure 14.0%
90
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.9%
91
Disagree 10.4%
67
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
10.6%
69
Strongly disagree 1.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

654