Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSAVED

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 176 27.1% 27.1% -1.28
Agree 103 15.8% 42.9% -.53
Not sure 175 26.9% 69.8% .22
Disagree 131 20.2% 90% .98
Strongly disagree 65 10% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.8%
93
25.2%
82
27.0%
175
Agree 15.2%
49
16.6%
54
15.9%
103
Not sure 24.5%
79
29.4%
96
27.0%
175
Disagree 22.3%
72
18.1%
59
20.2%
131
Strongly disagree 9.3%
30
10.7%
35
10.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
326

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
149
30.0%
27
27.2%
176
Agree 15.8%
88
16.7%
15
15.9%
103
Not sure 26.9%
150
26.7%
24
26.9%
174
Disagree 20.4%
114
17.8%
16
20.1%
130
Strongly disagree 10.2%
57
8.9%
8
10.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
90

648


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
20
23.0%
48
30.9%
72
35.3%
36
27.1%
176
Agree 14.2%
15
15.3%
32
15.9%
37
18.6%
19
15.8%
103
Not sure 25.5%
27
26.3%
55
30.9%
72
20.6%
21
26.9%
175
Disagree 30.2%
32
23.4%
49
12.9%
30
19.6%
20
20.2%
131
Strongly disagree 11.3%
12
12.0%
25
9.4%
22
5.9%
6
10.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
209
100.0%
233
100.0%
102

650


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.1%
34
20.0%
21
31.7%
115
36.4%
4
27.2%
174
Agree 13.7%
22
14.3%
15
17.4%
63
9.1%
1
15.8%
101
Not sure 27.3%
44
21.9%
23
27.8%
101
27.3%
3
26.7%
171
Disagree 23.6%
38
29.5%
31
16.3%
59
18.2%
2
20.3%
130
Strongly disagree 14.3%
23
14.3%
15
6.9%
25
9.1%
1
10.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
105
100.0%
363
100.0%
11

640


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
10
28.3%
39
28.5%
69
25.3%
55
26.8%
173
Agree 14.6%
7
12.3%
17
15.3%
37
18.9%
41
15.8%
102
Not sure 33.3%
16
25.4%
35
26.4%
64
27.6%
60
27.1%
175
Disagree 16.7%
8
21.7%
30
19.4%
47
20.7%
45
20.2%
130
Strongly disagree 14.6%
7
12.3%
17
10.3%
25
7.4%
16
10.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
138
100.0%
242
100.0%
217

645


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.3%
10
28.2%
51
27.0%
69
22.0%
33
26.3%
163
Agree 25.0%
8
16.6%
30
18.0%
46
10.0%
15
16.0%
99
Not sure 18.8%
6
30.4%
55
25.4%
65
28.7%
43
27.3%
169
Disagree 18.8%
6
18.2%
33
18.4%
47
26.0%
39
20.2%
125
Strongly disagree 6.3%
2
6.6%
12
11.3%
29
13.3%
20
10.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
181
100.0%
256
100.0%
150

619


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.2%
173
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
27.2%
176
Agree 16.2%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
103
Not sure 27.0%
172
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
26.8%
173
Disagree 19.5%
124
60.0%
3
60.0%
3
20.1%
130
Strongly disagree 10.1%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

646