Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDELDER

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4 .6% .6% -12.74
Yes 648 99.4% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Yes 98.8%
321
100.0%
326
99.4%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
326

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 0.4%
2
2.2%
2
0.6%
4
Yes 99.6%
556
97.8%
90
99.4%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
92

650


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
Yes 100.0%
108
98.6%
204
100.0%
236
99.0%
100
99.4%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
207
100.0%
236
100.0%
101

652


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 1.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Yes 98.1%
158
99.0%
104
100.0%
363
100.0%
12
99.4%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
105
100.0%
363
100.0%
12

641


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
Yes 100.0%
49
98.6%
136
99.6%
239
99.5%
218
99.4%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
138
100.0%
240
100.0%
219

646


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 6.3%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Yes 93.8%
30
98.9%
181
100.0%
258
100.0%
148
99.4%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
183
100.0%
258
100.0%
148

621


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Yes 99.4%
634
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
99.4%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

648