Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGAUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: In the realm of values, the final authority about good and bad is the individual.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 13 2% 2% -3
Agree 59 9.1% 11.1% -2.03
Not sure 63 9.7% 20.8% -1.06
Disagree 235 36.2% 57% -.09
Strongly disagree 279 43% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
6
1.8%
6
1.9%
12
Agree 8.4%
27
9.8%
32
9.1%
59
Not sure 9.9%
32
9.5%
31
9.7%
63
Disagree 39.4%
127
33.1%
108
36.3%
235
Strongly disagree 40.4%
130
45.7%
149
43.1%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
326

648


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
10
2.2%
2
1.9%
12
Agree 9.3%
52
6.7%
6
9.0%
58
Not sure 9.9%
55
8.9%
8
9.7%
63
Disagree 35.9%
200
38.9%
35
36.3%
235
Strongly disagree 43.1%
240
43.3%
39
43.1%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
90

647


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
3
1.4%
3
2.6%
6
1.0%
1
2.0%
13
Agree 12.3%
13
10.5%
22
7.0%
16
7.7%
8
9.1%
59
Not sure 9.4%
10
9.6%
20
12.2%
28
4.8%
5
9.7%
63
Disagree 46.2%
49
40.2%
84
31.3%
72
28.8%
30
36.2%
235
Strongly disagree 29.2%
31
38.3%
80
47.0%
108
57.7%
60
43.0%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
209
100.0%
230
100.0%
104

649


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
2
3.8%
4
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Agree 10.5%
17
10.4%
11
7.8%
28
0.0%
0
8.8%
56
Not sure 8.6%
14
10.4%
11
10.5%
38
0.0%
0
9.8%
63
Disagree 37.7%
61
38.7%
41
34.6%
125
54.5%
6
36.4%
233
Strongly disagree 42.0%
68
36.8%
39
45.2%
163
45.5%
5
43.0%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
106
100.0%
361
100.0%
11

640


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.9%
7
1.9%
4
1.9%
12
Agree 10.2%
5
5.8%
8
8.6%
21
11.7%
25
9.2%
59
Not sure 12.2%
6
6.5%
9
7.0%
17
14.1%
30
9.6%
62
Disagree 42.9%
21
41.0%
57
32.9%
80
35.7%
76
36.3%
234
Strongly disagree 34.7%
17
46.0%
64
48.6%
118
36.6%
78
43.0%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
139
100.0%
243
100.0%
213

644


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.4%
8
1.2%
3
1.3%
2
2.1%
13
Agree 26.7%
8
7.2%
13
8.9%
23
7.9%
12
9.1%
56
Not sure 13.3%
4
11.7%
21
10.1%
26
5.3%
8
9.5%
59
Disagree 23.3%
7
39.4%
71
33.5%
86
39.1%
59
36.1%
223
Strongly disagree 36.7%
11
37.2%
67
46.3%
119
46.4%
70
43.2%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
180
100.0%
257
100.0%
151

618


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
12
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Agree 8.8%
56
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
9.0%
58
Not sure 9.8%
62
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
63
Disagree 36.4%
231
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
36.3%
234
Strongly disagree 43.1%
274
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
42.9%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

645