Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCONFM

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Individuals should seek out religious truth for themselves and not conform to any church's doctrines.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 12 1.8% 1.8% -2.77
Agree 91 13.9% 15.7% -1.77
Not sure 75 11.5% 27.2% -.77
Disagree 338 51.7% 78.9% .24
Strongly disagree 138 21.1% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
8
1.2%
4
1.8%
12
Agree 15.3%
50
12.6%
41
13.9%
91
Not sure 12.8%
42
10.1%
33
11.5%
75
Disagree 49.8%
163
53.4%
174
51.6%
337
Strongly disagree 19.6%
64
22.7%
74
21.1%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
326

653


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
11
1.1%
1
1.8%
12
Agree 12.9%
72
19.4%
18
13.8%
90
Not sure 12.2%
68
6.5%
6
11.3%
74
Disagree 51.9%
290
51.6%
48
51.8%
338
Strongly disagree 21.1%
118
21.5%
20
21.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
93

652


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
2
1.9%
4
2.1%
5
1.0%
1
1.8%
12
Agree 19.0%
20
15.3%
32
9.7%
23
15.5%
16
13.9%
91
Not sure 16.2%
17
12.0%
25
9.7%
23
9.7%
10
11.5%
75
Disagree 50.5%
53
54.1%
113
51.1%
121
49.5%
51
51.7%
338
Strongly disagree 12.4%
13
16.7%
35
27.4%
65
24.3%
25
21.1%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
209
100.0%
237
100.0%
103

654


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
3
3.7%
4
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Agree 14.9%
24
17.8%
19
11.8%
43
16.7%
2
13.7%
88
Not sure 18.0%
29
13.1%
14
8.3%
30
0.0%
0
11.4%
73
Disagree 42.2%
68
52.3%
56
55.6%
202
66.7%
8
51.9%
334
Strongly disagree 23.0%
37
13.1%
14
22.9%
83
16.7%
2
21.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
107
100.0%
363
100.0%
12

643


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
1
0.7%
1
2.1%
5
2.3%
5
1.8%
12
Agree 14.0%
7
16.7%
23
14.0%
34
11.9%
26
13.9%
90
Not sure 12.0%
6
10.9%
15
11.5%
28
11.9%
26
11.6%
75
Disagree 60.0%
30
52.9%
73
48.1%
117
53.2%
116
51.8%
336
Strongly disagree 12.0%
6
18.8%
26
24.3%
59
20.6%
45
21.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
243
100.0%
218

649


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
1
0.5%
1
2.3%
6
2.0%
3
1.8%
11
Agree 16.7%
5
15.8%
29
11.6%
30
13.9%
21
13.6%
85
Not sure 16.7%
5
13.1%
24
10.0%
26
12.6%
19
11.9%
74
Disagree 43.3%
13
54.1%
99
51.4%
133
50.3%
76
51.5%
321
Strongly disagree 20.0%
6
16.4%
30
24.7%
64
21.2%
32
21.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
183
100.0%
259
100.0%
151

623


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
10
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
1.8%
12
Agree 13.9%
89
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
14.0%
91
Not sure 11.3%
72
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
11.4%
74
Disagree 52.2%
334
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
51.5%
335
Strongly disagree 21.1%
135
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
21.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

650