Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 210 32.2% 32.2% -1.14
Agree 380 58.3% 90.5% .26
Not sure 41 6.3% 96.8% 1.67
Disagree 17 2.6% 99.4% 3.07
Strongly disagree 4 .6% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.7%
113
29.5%
96
32.1%
209
Agree 57.4%
187
59.4%
193
58.4%
380
Not sure 5.2%
17
7.4%
24
6.3%
41
Disagree 1.8%
6
3.4%
11
2.6%
17
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
325

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.7%
182
30.1%
28
32.3%
210
Agree 57.3%
319
63.4%
59
58.2%
378
Not sure 7.2%
40
1.1%
1
6.3%
41
Disagree 2.5%
14
3.2%
3
2.6%
17
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
2.2%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
93

650


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.2%
32
30.5%
64
32.3%
76
37.6%
38
32.2%
210
Agree 64.2%
68
55.7%
117
59.1%
139
55.4%
56
58.3%
380
Not sure 2.8%
3
8.6%
18
6.4%
15
5.0%
5
6.3%
41
Disagree 1.9%
2
4.8%
10
1.3%
3
2.0%
2
2.6%
17
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
210
100.0%
235
100.0%
101

652


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.6%
49
29.0%
31
34.5%
125
33.3%
4
32.6%
209
Agree 61.3%
98
56.1%
60
57.2%
207
58.3%
7
58.0%
372
Not sure 3.8%
6
8.4%
9
6.4%
23
8.3%
1
6.1%
39
Disagree 3.8%
6
4.7%
5
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
17
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
107
100.0%
362
100.0%
12

641


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
14
21.7%
30
34.8%
85
36.6%
79
32.1%
208
Agree 65.3%
32
61.6%
85
58.6%
143
54.2%
117
58.3%
377
Not sure 4.1%
2
10.9%
15
4.9%
12
5.6%
12
6.3%
41
Disagree 2.0%
1
5.1%
7
1.2%
3
2.8%
6
2.6%
17
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
138
100.0%
244
100.0%
216

647


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.3%
10
31.5%
58
34.9%
90
26.2%
39
31.7%
197
Agree 58.1%
18
61.4%
113
55.0%
142
61.7%
92
58.7%
365
Not sure 6.5%
2
4.9%
9
6.2%
16
9.4%
14
6.6%
41
Disagree 3.2%
1
2.2%
4
2.3%
6
2.7%
4
2.4%
15
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
184
100.0%
258
100.0%
149

622


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
205
60.0%
3
20.0%
1
32.3%
209
Agree 58.5%
373
20.0%
1
80.0%
4
58.3%
378
Not sure 6.3%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
40
Disagree 2.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

648