Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEQUAL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the great religions of the world are equally true and good.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 8 1.2% 1.2% -2.84
Agree 63 9.6% 10.8% -1.82
Not sure 161 24.6% 35.4% -.81
Disagree 247 37.7% 73.1% .21
Strongly disagree 176 26.9% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
4
1.2%
4
1.2%
8
Agree 11.9%
39
7.3%
24
9.6%
63
Not sure 24.5%
80
24.8%
81
24.6%
161
Disagree 35.8%
117
39.4%
129
37.6%
246
Strongly disagree 26.6%
87
27.2%
89
26.9%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
327

654


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
7
1.1%
1
1.2%
8
Agree 9.5%
53
10.8%
10
9.6%
63
Not sure 24.3%
136
26.9%
25
24.7%
161
Disagree 38.0%
213
34.4%
32
37.5%
245
Strongly disagree 27.0%
151
26.9%
25
27.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
93

653


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
2
1.9%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
1.2%
8
Agree 17.1%
18
12.3%
26
6.4%
15
3.9%
4
9.6%
63
Not sure 23.8%
25
26.1%
55
26.3%
62
18.4%
19
24.6%
161
Disagree 36.2%
38
37.0%
78
38.1%
90
39.8%
41
37.7%
247
Strongly disagree 21.0%
22
22.7%
48
28.8%
68
36.9%
38
26.9%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
211
100.0%
236
100.0%
103

655


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
3
0.9%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Agree 8.0%
13
15.1%
16
8.5%
31
16.7%
2
9.6%
62
Not sure 30.1%
49
27.4%
29
20.9%
76
25.0%
3
24.3%
157
Disagree 36.8%
60
35.8%
38
39.0%
142
33.3%
4
37.8%
244
Strongly disagree 23.3%
38
20.8%
22
30.5%
111
25.0%
3
27.0%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
106
100.0%
364
100.0%
12

645


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.6%
4
0.9%
2
1.2%
8
Agree 12.2%
6
15.2%
21
7.4%
18
7.3%
16
9.4%
61
Not sure 30.6%
15
24.6%
34
23.4%
57
24.7%
54
24.6%
160
Disagree 42.9%
21
34.1%
47
36.9%
90
40.2%
88
37.8%
246
Strongly disagree 14.3%
7
24.6%
34
30.7%
75
26.9%
59
26.9%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
138
100.0%
244
100.0%
219

650


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
4
2.0%
3
1.3%
8
Agree 16.1%
5
7.1%
13
9.7%
25
11.3%
17
9.6%
60
Not sure 32.3%
10
25.5%
47
21.7%
56
28.5%
43
25.0%
156
Disagree 32.3%
10
40.8%
75
36.8%
95
35.8%
54
37.5%
234
Strongly disagree 19.4%
6
26.1%
48
30.2%
78
22.5%
34
26.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
184
100.0%
258
100.0%
151

624


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
7
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Agree 9.0%
58
40.0%
2
60.0%
3
9.7%
63
Not sure 24.6%
158
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
158
Disagree 38.1%
244
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
37.8%
246
Strongly disagree 27.1%
174
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
27.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

651