Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSALVTN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Belief in Jesus Christ is only one of many ways to find salvation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 43 6.6% 6.6% -1.86
Agree 162 24.8% 31.4% -1.1
Not sure 103 15.8% 47.2% -.33
Disagree 165 25.3% 72.4% .44
Strongly disagree 180 27.6% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
21
6.4%
21
6.4%
42
Agree 26.1%
85
23.6%
77
24.8%
162
Not sure 14.4%
47
17.2%
56
15.8%
103
Disagree 24.2%
79
26.4%
86
25.3%
165
Strongly disagree 28.8%
94
26.4%
86
27.6%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
326

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
35
8.6%
8
6.6%
43
Agree 23.8%
133
30.1%
28
24.7%
161
Not sure 16.7%
93
9.7%
9
15.7%
102
Disagree 25.8%
144
22.6%
21
25.3%
165
Strongly disagree 27.4%
153
29.0%
27
27.6%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
93

651


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
11
6.6%
14
4.3%
10
7.7%
8
6.6%
43
Agree 32.4%
34
30.8%
65
19.7%
46
16.3%
17
24.8%
162
Not sure 20.0%
21
14.7%
31
15.0%
35
15.4%
16
15.8%
103
Disagree 19.0%
20
25.1%
53
26.6%
62
28.8%
30
25.3%
165
Strongly disagree 18.1%
19
22.7%
48
34.3%
80
31.7%
33
27.6%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
211
100.0%
233
100.0%
104

653


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
12
6.5%
7
6.1%
22
8.3%
1
6.5%
42
Agree 29.0%
47
30.8%
33
21.5%
78
16.7%
2
24.9%
160
Not sure 14.8%
24
23.4%
25
13.3%
48
16.7%
2
15.4%
99
Disagree 27.2%
44
19.6%
21
26.5%
96
16.7%
2
25.3%
163
Strongly disagree 21.6%
35
19.6%
21
32.6%
118
41.7%
5
27.8%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
107
100.0%
362
100.0%
12

643


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
2
2.2%
3
9.4%
23
6.4%
14
6.5%
42
Agree 29.2%
14
25.5%
35
25.8%
63
21.9%
48
24.7%
160
Not sure 22.9%
11
16.8%
23
13.1%
32
16.9%
37
15.9%
103
Disagree 25.0%
12
27.0%
37
24.2%
59
25.6%
56
25.3%
164
Strongly disagree 18.8%
9
28.5%
39
27.5%
67
29.2%
64
27.6%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
137
100.0%
244
100.0%
219

648


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
4
6.0%
11
4.7%
12
9.4%
14
6.6%
41
Agree 28.1%
9
22.3%
41
23.3%
60
30.2%
45
24.9%
155
Not sure 12.5%
4
13.6%
25
18.3%
47
14.1%
21
15.6%
97
Disagree 31.3%
10
27.2%
50
23.3%
60
26.2%
39
25.6%
159
Strongly disagree 15.6%
5
31.0%
57
30.4%
78
20.1%
30
27.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
184
100.0%
257
100.0%
149

622


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
41
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
6.6%
43
Agree 24.4%
156
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
24.7%
160
Not sure 16.0%
102
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.7%
102
Disagree 25.5%
163
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
25.3%
164
Strongly disagree 27.7%
177
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
27.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

649