Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEVIL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 189 28.9% 28.9% -1.12
Agree 220 33.6% 62.5% -.26
Not sure 147 22.5% 85% .61
Disagree 59 9% 94% 1.48
Strongly disagree 39 6% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.7%
91
29.8%
97
28.8%
188
Agree 34.5%
113
32.9%
107
33.7%
220
Not sure 24.4%
80
20.6%
67
22.5%
147
Disagree 7.3%
24
10.8%
35
9.0%
59
Strongly disagree 6.1%
20
5.8%
19
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
325

653


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.1%
163
28.6%
26
29.0%
189
Agree 32.3%
181
41.8%
38
33.6%
219
Not sure 22.6%
127
22.0%
20
22.5%
147
Disagree 9.8%
55
3.3%
3
8.9%
58
Strongly disagree 6.2%
35
4.4%
4
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
91

652


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
22
28.9%
61
28.5%
67
38.2%
39
28.9%
189
Agree 31.1%
33
33.2%
70
36.2%
85
31.4%
32
33.6%
220
Not sure 29.2%
31
23.2%
49
20.4%
48
18.6%
19
22.5%
147
Disagree 8.5%
9
10.4%
22
8.9%
21
6.9%
7
9.0%
59
Strongly disagree 10.4%
11
4.3%
9
6.0%
14
4.9%
5
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
211
100.0%
235
100.0%
102

654


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.7%
40
15.9%
17
34.6%
126
36.4%
4
29.0%
187
Agree 35.2%
57
32.7%
35
33.8%
123
18.2%
2
33.7%
217
Not sure 22.2%
36
31.8%
34
19.2%
70
36.4%
4
22.4%
144
Disagree 10.5%
17
15.0%
16
6.6%
24
9.1%
1
9.0%
58
Strongly disagree 7.4%
12
4.7%
5
5.8%
21
0.0%
0
5.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
107
100.0%
364
100.0%
11

644


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.5%
13
31.9%
44
31.6%
77
23.9%
52
28.7%
186
Agree 32.7%
16
35.5%
49
30.3%
74
36.2%
79
33.6%
218
Not sure 28.6%
14
17.4%
24
21.3%
52
26.1%
57
22.7%
147
Disagree 6.1%
3
11.6%
16
11.5%
28
5.5%
12
9.1%
59
Strongly disagree 6.1%
3
3.6%
5
5.3%
13
8.3%
18
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
138
100.0%
244
100.0%
218

649


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.4%
11
29.0%
53
32.9%
85
19.2%
29
28.5%
178
Agree 37.5%
12
38.8%
71
30.6%
79
33.8%
51
34.1%
213
Not sure 21.9%
7
21.3%
39
20.5%
53
27.2%
41
22.4%
140
Disagree 3.1%
1
6.0%
11
9.7%
25
11.9%
18
8.8%
55
Strongly disagree 3.1%
1
4.9%
9
6.2%
16
7.9%
12
6.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
183
100.0%
258
100.0%
151

624


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
185
20.0%
1
60.0%
3
29.0%
189
Agree 33.5%
215
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
33.5%
218
Not sure 22.6%
145
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.6%
147
Disagree 8.9%
57
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.9%
58
Strongly disagree 6.1%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

651