Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGBORN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 294 45% 45% -.9
Agree 222 33.9% 78.9% .19
Not sure 106 16.2% 95.1% 1.28
Disagree 24 3.7% 98.8% 2.38
Strongly disagree 8 1.2% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.0%
147
44.8%
146
44.9%
293
Agree 33.6%
110
34.4%
112
34.0%
222
Not sure 17.7%
58
14.7%
48
16.2%
106
Disagree 3.1%
10
4.3%
14
3.7%
24
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
1.8%
6
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
326

653


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.0%
247
51.6%
47
45.1%
294
Agree 35.3%
198
25.3%
23
33.9%
221
Not sure 15.9%
89
17.6%
16
16.1%
105
Disagree 3.6%
20
4.4%
4
3.7%
24
Strongly disagree 1.2%
7
1.1%
1
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
91

652


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.5%
38
45.7%
96
43.6%
102
56.3%
58
45.0%
294
Agree 31.8%
34
33.3%
70
38.0%
89
28.2%
29
33.9%
222
Not sure 26.2%
28
15.7%
33
14.5%
34
10.7%
11
16.2%
106
Disagree 3.7%
4
4.8%
10
3.0%
7
2.9%
3
3.7%
24
Strongly disagree 2.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
1.9%
2
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
210
100.0%
234
100.0%
103

654


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.0%
58
32.7%
35
51.9%
189
58.3%
7
44.9%
289
Agree 31.7%
51
42.1%
45
33.2%
121
16.7%
2
34.0%
219
Not sure 23.6%
38
17.8%
19
12.4%
45
25.0%
3
16.3%
105
Disagree 6.2%
10
5.6%
6
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
23
Strongly disagree 2.5%
4
1.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
107
100.0%
364
100.0%
12

644


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.2%
29
43.9%
61
44.2%
107
42.9%
94
44.8%
291
Agree 30.6%
15
38.1%
53
33.5%
81
32.4%
71
33.9%
220
Not sure 8.2%
4
12.2%
17
18.6%
45
18.3%
40
16.3%
106
Disagree 2.0%
1
4.3%
6
2.5%
6
5.0%
11
3.7%
24
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.2%
3
1.4%
3
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
139
100.0%
242
100.0%
219

649


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.4%
19
50.0%
92
47.7%
122
31.8%
48
45.1%
281
Agree 25.0%
8
29.9%
55
34.0%
87
41.1%
62
34.0%
212
Not sure 15.6%
5
15.8%
29
14.1%
36
19.9%
30
16.1%
100
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.3%
6
3.5%
9
5.3%
8
3.7%
23
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
2.0%
3
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
184
100.0%
256
100.0%
151

623


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.3%
290
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
45.1%
293
Agree 33.8%
216
80.0%
4
20.0%
1
34.0%
221
Not sure 16.3%
104
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.2%
105
Disagree 3.4%
22
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.5%
23
Strongly disagree 1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

650