Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGRETRN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus will return to the earth some day.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 325 49.5% 49.5% -.84
Agree 202 30.7% 80.2% .27
Not sure 102 15.5% 95.7% 1.39
Disagree 22 3.3% 99.1% 2.5
Strongly disagree 6 .9% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.0%
171
46.8%
153
49.4%
324
Agree 31.0%
102
30.6%
100
30.8%
202
Not sure 13.4%
44
17.7%
58
15.5%
102
Disagree 2.7%
9
4.0%
13
3.4%
22
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
0.9%
3
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
327

656


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.3%
266
63.4%
59
49.6%
325
Agree 31.7%
178
24.7%
23
30.7%
201
Not sure 16.5%
93
8.6%
8
15.4%
101
Disagree 3.6%
20
2.2%
2
3.4%
22
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
1.1%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
93

655


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.7%
41
49.8%
105
49.2%
116
60.6%
63
49.5%
325
Agree 27.4%
29
30.3%
64
33.9%
80
27.9%
29
30.7%
202
Not sure 26.4%
28
15.2%
32
14.0%
33
8.7%
9
15.5%
102
Disagree 6.6%
7
3.8%
8
2.1%
5
1.9%
2
3.3%
22
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
211
100.0%
236
100.0%
104

657


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.2%
68
38.3%
41
56.3%
206
50.0%
6
49.7%
321
Agree 34.8%
56
36.4%
39
26.8%
98
25.0%
3
30.3%
196
Not sure 16.8%
27
20.6%
22
13.7%
50
25.0%
3
15.8%
102
Disagree 5.6%
9
2.8%
3
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
21
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
107
100.0%
366
100.0%
12

646


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.0%
32
48.6%
67
49.6%
121
46.4%
102
49.4%
322
Agree 24.0%
12
36.2%
50
28.7%
70
31.4%
69
30.8%
201
Not sure 10.0%
5
12.3%
17
18.0%
44
15.9%
35
15.5%
101
Disagree 2.0%
1
1.4%
2
3.3%
8
5.0%
11
3.4%
22
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
244
100.0%
220

652


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.3%
18
54.6%
100
51.2%
133
40.4%
61
49.8%
312
Agree 25.0%
8
31.7%
58
30.8%
80
29.1%
44
30.4%
190
Not sure 18.8%
6
10.9%
20
13.5%
35
23.8%
36
15.5%
97
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.8%
10
5.3%
8
3.5%
22
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
1.3%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
183
100.0%
260
100.0%
151

626


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.5%
318
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
49.3%
322
Agree 30.9%
199
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
30.8%
201
Not sure 15.2%
98
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
15.6%
102
Disagree 3.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
22
Strongly disagree 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

653