Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BORNAGN

Do you consider yourself a "born-again" Christian?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 376 57.3% 57.3% -.78
Yes 207 31.6% 88.9% .67
Not sure 73 11.1% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 57.5%
188
57.3%
188
57.4%
376
Yes 32.1%
105
30.8%
101
31.5%
206
Not sure 10.4%
34
11.9%
39
11.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
328

655


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 57.5%
324
54.9%
50
57.2%
374
Yes 31.4%
177
33.0%
30
31.7%
207
Not sure 11.0%
62
12.1%
11
11.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
91

654


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 68.2%
73
54.8%
115
60.6%
143
43.7%
45
57.3%
376
Yes 23.4%
25
32.9%
69
30.1%
71
40.8%
42
31.6%
207
Not sure 8.4%
9
12.4%
26
9.3%
22
15.5%
16
11.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
210
100.0%
236
100.0%
103

656


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 58.0%
94
66.0%
70
54.2%
198
66.7%
8
57.4%
370
Yes 30.9%
50
18.9%
20
35.6%
130
33.3%
4
31.6%
204
Not sure 11.1%
18
15.1%
16
10.1%
37
0.0%
0
11.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
106
100.0%
365
100.0%
12

645


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 60.0%
30
60.4%
84
54.7%
133
58.0%
127
57.5%
374
Yes 26.0%
13
29.5%
41
35.8%
87
28.8%
63
31.3%
204
Not sure 14.0%
7
10.1%
14
9.5%
23
13.2%
29
11.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
243
100.0%
219

651


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 54.8%
17
54.6%
101
58.3%
151
63.6%
96
58.3%
365
Yes 32.3%
10
35.1%
65
31.3%
81
27.2%
41
31.5%
197
Not sure 12.9%
4
10.3%
19
10.4%
27
9.3%
14
10.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
185
100.0%
259
100.0%
151

626


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 57.2%
368
50.0%
2
60.0%
3
57.2%
373
Yes 31.7%
204
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
31.7%
207
Not sure 11.0%
71
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

652