Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTALCL

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: drinks alcohol in moderation.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 7 1.1% 1.1% -2.34
Think is all right 504 76.5% 77.5% -.47
Mildly disapprove 123 18.7% 96.2% 1.4
Highly disapprove 25 3.8% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 1.8%
6
0.3%
1
1.1%
7
Think is all right 73.6%
242
79.6%
262
76.6%
504
Mildly disapprove 20.4%
67
16.7%
55
18.5%
122
Highly disapprove 4.3%
14
3.3%
11
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
329

658


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.7%
4
3.3%
3
1.1%
7
Think is all right 77.3%
437
70.7%
65
76.4%
502
Mildly disapprove 18.4%
104
20.7%
19
18.7%
123
Highly disapprove 3.5%
20
5.4%
5
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
92

657


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.9%
2
1.1%
7
Think is all right 77.6%
83
75.5%
160
77.5%
183
75.0%
78
76.5%
504
Mildly disapprove 17.8%
19
18.9%
40
17.8%
42
21.2%
22
18.7%
123
Highly disapprove 3.7%
4
4.7%
10
3.8%
9
1.9%
2
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
212
100.0%
236
100.0%
104

659


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 1.2%
2
1.9%
2
0.5%
2
9.1%
1
1.1%
7
Think is all right 74.8%
122
81.3%
87
76.9%
283
54.5%
6
76.7%
498
Mildly disapprove 22.1%
36
15.0%
16
17.7%
65
36.4%
4
18.6%
121
Highly disapprove 1.8%
3
1.9%
2
4.9%
18
0.0%
0
3.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
368
100.0%
11

649


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.8%
4
1.1%
7
Think is all right 87.8%
43
84.9%
118
79.6%
195
65.9%
145
76.7%
501
Mildly disapprove 10.2%
5
11.5%
16
16.7%
41
26.8%
59
18.5%
121
Highly disapprove 2.0%
1
2.2%
3
3.3%
8
5.5%
12
3.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
220

653


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Think is all right 46.9%
15
68.1%
126
77.3%
201
91.4%
138
76.4%
480
Mildly disapprove 40.6%
13
26.5%
49
16.9%
44
7.9%
12
18.8%
118
Highly disapprove 12.5%
4
4.3%
8
3.8%
10
0.7%
1
3.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
185
100.0%
260
100.0%
151

628


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Think is all right 76.3%
492
60.0%
3
100.0%
5
76.3%
500
Mildly disapprove 18.9%
122
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
123
Highly disapprove 3.7%
24
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

655